Local runners place well at cross-country meets

0

Fairbanks runners from left, Ben Macklin, Hunter Lynch and Kyle Craig lead the pack in this picture from FHS’ Panther Invitational.
(Photo submitted)
––––

Fairbanks’ varsity boys and girls cross-country teams placed first and second respectively during Saturday’s Panther Invitational.
The FHS boys finished with 44 points, followed by Team FCA-52, Cardington-70, Mechanicsburg-99 and Madison-Plains-103.
The Panthers placed as follows: Aidan Groves, fifth, 19:08.84; JoJo Renicker, sixth, 19:27.67; Ben Macklin, eighth, 19:33; Hunter Lynch, 10th, 19:48.54; Chris Long, 15th, 19:58.01; Zach Stewart, 18th, 20:24.58; Jacob Long, 29th, 22:39.35; and Matt Gebhart, 30th, 22:39.60.
Team FCA captured top honors in the girls race with 19 points, followed by Fairbanks-56, Mechanicsburg-70 and Cardington-99.
Adeline Fitzwater led the Lady Panthers with a seventh place finish of 22:45.40 and Kalor Greve was right behind her in eighth place at 22:48.80.
Linsey Eddy was 13th in 23:43.37, followed by Gracie Hubbs, 28th, 25:34.02; Audrey Clarr, 29th, 5:43.18 and Kai Van Dyke, 30th, 25:49.33.
Dylan Tobe of Fairbanks was first in the middle school boys race in 11:26.70.
The FMS Panthers were second to Team FCA, 22-47.
Lily Demeter was the top Fairbanks middle school girl with a 10th place time of 15:32.49.
No girls team score was reported.
MHS teams
place second
Marysville’s boys and girls runners were the runners-up during the Wapakoneta Night meet on Saturday. A total of 12 teams competed in the event.
The Monarch boys ran in a strong pack with only 40 seconds separating runners one through five.
Seniors Ian Dye (eighth), Hayden Turk (ninth) and Andrew Snodgrass (10th) led the team. Juniors Matthew Cox (12th) and Tyler Marsh (18th) rounded out the scorers.
The MHS girls placed within 14 points of state-ranked Defiance.
Sophomore Jacquelyn Witt was the individual meet champion, winning the race with a new personal record of 19:03.
“Jacquelyn ran a tactical race, unleashing a devastating kick in the last 1,000 meters to pull away for the victory,” said MHS coach Luke Sundermeier.
Freshman Katie Krueger (sixth), senior Morgan Forney (seventh), sophomore Leanne Eichorn (12th) and senior Addy Miller-Brown (16th) rounded out the scorers for the Lady Monarchs.
“Our teams are making steady progress as the season unfolds,” said Sundermeier.
Cardinals compete
Triad’s runners competed in the Greenville Treaty City Invitational.
Eli O’Brien was 69th in the boys meet with a time of 18:52. He was followed by Nate Culp, 119th, 20:30; Zane Robison, 171st, 22:13 (personal record) and Jacob Warner, 212th, 26:20.
Holly Cole was 17th in the girls race with a time of 20:41. Alea Ferguson set a new PR with a 42nd place effort of 21:59.
Joe Ferguson placed 66th in the middle school boys race in 13:26.
Triad did not have enough runners for team scores.

 

 



...For the full story, select an option below.

Comments

comments

Comments are closed.