Morgan Forney of MHS competes in the high jump Tuesday evening. She placed third in the event.
(Journal-Tribune photo by Tim Miller)
––––
Marysville’s girls and boys track and field teams won home triangular meets during Tuesday’s Senior Night celebration.
The Lady Monarchs outdistanced Dublin Scioto and Franklin Heights on a chilly, damp evening with 105 points.
Scioto finished with 47 and the Falcons scored 19.
The MHS boys tallied 88.5 points, while Dublin Scioto finished with 51.5 and Franklin Heights scored 16.
Monarch results for points were as follows:
Girls
-4 x 800 relay: first, 11:46.99 (Elena Boger, Savannah Ward, Kaitlin Crilow, Hannah Alice);
-100 hurdles: Katelyn Rabb, third, 17.78;
-100 dash: Julia Dickman, second, 13.37;
-1600 run: Leah Hardy, first, 5:50.12; Morgan Forney, second, 5:52.57; Jacquelyn Witt, third, 5:52.85; Leanne Eichorn, fourth, 5:55.61;
-4 x 100 relay: second, 57.23 (Makenzie Cauchi, Tyshondra Russell, Meredith Kiss, Kendal Ellerbrock);
-400 dash: Jenna Rioch, first, 1:01.78; Celia Soller, second, 1:02.85; Natalie Hiltscher, third, 1:05.64; Katie Miller, fourth, 1:07.39;
-300 hurdles: Haley Cook, second, 51.78; Rabe, third, 53.20; Emily Caltrider, fourth, 53.53;
-800 run: Witt, first, 2:24.22; Rioch, second, 2:31.93; Soller, third, 2:39.07; Hardy, fourth, 2:42.52;
-200 dash: Dickman, second, 28.05; Hiltscher, fourth, 28.65;
-3200 run: Forney, first, 12:55.24; Eichorn, second, 12:58.83; Kayla Michalak, third, 13:17.88; Alice, fourth, 14:04.05;
-4 x 400 relay: first, 4:41.44 (Caitlin Cotner, Emma Armstrong, Anna Kinney, Katie Miller);
-Discus: Rhiannon Gossett, second, 83-2; Grace Leonard, fourth, 71-3;
-High jump: Forney, third, 4-2; Cotner, fourth, 4-0;
-Long jump: Mackenzie Brdar, first, 13-10.5; Forney, second, 13-8.5; Miller, third, 13-0.75;
-Shot put: Gossett, third, 29-2; Hiltscher, fourth, 26-2.5.
Boys
-4 x 800 relay: second, 9:16.78 (Jacob Ranker, Triston Mohler, Jared Smith, Anthony Kessler);
-110 hurdles: Blake Angel, first, 16.44; Elijah Newland, fourth, 19.69;
-100 dash: Trevor Cantwell, third, 12.54;
-4 x 200 relay: first, 1:44.85 (Andrew Snodgrass, Chris Lambert, Jeriah Hanf, Cameron Strickland);
-1600 run: Brett Cingle, first, 4:54.46; Riley Karnes, fourth, 5:09.74;
-400 dash: Matt Kazmierczak, first, 56.74; Logan McSwords, second, 59.62; Brayde Solomon, third, 1:00.86;
-300 hurdles: Ricky Spitznagel, first, 42.85; A. Kessler, fourth, 45.40;
-800 run: Joseph Patterson, first, 2:07.97; Lambert, third, 2:14.10; Tristan Karnes, fourth, 2:15.70;
-200 dash: Hanf, second, 25.73; Mohler, third, 25.91;
-3200 run: Ian Dye, first, 10:27.07; A. Snodgrass, second, 10:40.16; Tyler Marsh, third, 11:00.24; Cingle, fourth, 11:10.36;
-High jump: Ethan Klauda, first, 5-6; Nick Kessler, second, 5-6; Angel, third, 5-4; T., Karnes, fourth, 5-4; McSwords, fourth, 5-4;
-Long jump: Aidan Lambert, second, 16-7; Daniel Snodgrass, third, 16-3.5; Solomon, fourth, 15-9;
-Shot put: Thomas Rice, first, 41-1.5; Skylar Strickland, third, 39-0;
-Pole vault: Gary Markin, third, 10-6; Newland, fourth, 10-0.
No results were available for the boys 4 x 400 relay or discus.
The Monarchs are scheduled to return to competition on Saturday.
Marysville will travel to Thomas Worthington High School to compete in the annual Gary Smith Memorial Invitational.
The meet is scheduled to begin at 9 a.m.