Marysville district announces valedictorians, top scholars

0


Editor’s note: The following information is supplied by the Marysville School District.
–––
Marysville schools recently announce the 53 class of 2020 valedictorians as well as seniors earning major awards and scholarships.
MECHS Valedictorians: Hannah Abigail Alice, Mary Elizabeth Calvert, Lacey Marie Davis, Lan Tran Do, Megan Elizabeth Gerard, Shelby Diana Hark, Brooklyn Kendall Heller, Amanda Nicole Kern, Paul Redden Ladefoged, Emma Rae Lowe, Zachary Timothy McIntosh, Rachel Jo Morgan, Katelyn Nicole Rabe and Micah Daniel Mendoza Tuazon.
MHS Valedictorians: Emma Grace Armstrong, Matthew John Paul Belt, Noah Robert Brown, Makenzie Nicole Cauchi, Jonah Matthew Crist, Matthew David Curie, Leanne Elizabeth Eichorn, Bryn Kimberly Esh, Elysia Jo Franke, Destinee Jordan Fry, Alexander Nikolas Babb Galvis, Caroline Rose Geraghty, Margaret Nicole Hazelbaker, Emily Kaye Henkle, Alexander Patrick Hettel, Ian Fredrick Johnson, Sophia Noor Kabealo, Tristan Daniel Karnes, Emma Jo Klaus, Sydney Marie Lee, Ava Josephine Lopez, Alexa Dymar Mata, Jack Andrew McPheron, Elizabeth Grace Nichols, Bryce Hunter Nicholson, Connor Sterling Parks, Nicholas James Paul, Jenna Lynn Rioch, Garrett Dean Seger, Mikayla Suzanne Seman, Lauren Elizabeth Sullivan, Collin Daniel Sutter, Karleigh Elaine Sutter, Casey Lane Welker, Faith Renee Wilcox, Gabrielle Elizabeth Williams, Gabrielle Rae Wimmers, Jacquelyn Frances Witt and Paige Angie Yu.
State of Ohio Honors Diploma: Adian Dobyns, Parker Allison, Alexandra Aludino, Madison Anderson, Emma Armstrong, Joshua Arnold, Jacob Baird, Keely Baker, Emery Bates, Matthew Belt, Madison Blaisdell, Noah Brown, Kaitlin Burnes, Matthew Button, Megan Caltrider, Mary Calvert, Jacob Carper, Vanessa Carter, Harrison Carvour, Makenzie Cauchi, Tayler Clabaugh, Haley Cook, Caitlin Cotner, Jonah Crist, Matthew Curie, Lacey Davis, Madilyn Deringer, Peter Detrick, Lan Do, Adian Dobyns, Joseph Duke, Leanne Eichorn, Devon Ellington, Bryn Esh, Lydia Esh, Ostyn Fisher, Elysia Franke, Destinee Fry, Sonora Furber, Alexander Galvis, Megan Gerard, Ethan Gordon, Tyler Hamlett, Shelby Hark, Luke Haskell, Barrett Hatch, Margaret Hazelbaker, Brooklyn Heller, Sarah Henderson, Emily Henkle, Alexander Hettel, Luke Holle, David Hyun, Nicholas Irving, Ian Johnson, Olivia Jordan, Sophia Kabealo, Tristan Karnes, Amanda Kern, Nina Kise, Emma Klaus, Colin Kovinchick, Paul Ladefoged, Christopher Lambert, Skylar Lawson, Sydney Lee, Natasha Leiter, Ava Lopez, Emma Lowe, Garrett Mason, Zachary McIntosh, Jack McPheron, Kayla Michalak, Spencer Mills, Joseph Mohr, Aron Moledor, Rachel Morgan, Donovan Muller, Eden Murowsky, Madelyn Murphy, Elijah Newland, Elizabeth Nichols, Bryce Nicholson, Hannah Olson, Laila Oribello, Joseph Palmer, Connor Parks, Kacie Patterson, Nicholas Paul, Rohan Pinninti, Emily Pulk, Katelyn Rabe, Jenna Rioch, Skyler Saunders, Jacob Schueler, Garrett Seger, Mikayla Seman, Madison Sharp, Isabelle Shroyer, Skye Shuler-Soto, Margaret Speasmaker, Chloe Springston, Lauren Sullivan, Collin Sutter, Karleigh Sutter, Hayden Szall, Jacob Tanner, Ethan Thomas, Jacob Todd, Paige Trent, Micah Daniel Tuazon, Andrew VanHoose, Zachary Ward, Casey Welker, Ian Wigglesworth, Faith Wilcox, Gabrielle Williams, Annalece Willoughby, Blaine Winans, Jacquelyn Witt, Paige Yu and Nathan Zweizig.
President’s Award for Educational Excellence: Hannah Alice, Madison Anderson, Emma Armstrong, Joshua Arnold, Brittany Au, Jacob Baird, Keely Baker, Matthew Belt, Madison Blaisdell, Noah Brown, Abigail Burnes, Matthew Button, Mary Calvert, Jacob Carper, Harrison Carvour, Makenzie Cauchi, Haley Cook, Caitlin Cotner, Jonah Crist, Matthew Curie, Lacey Davis, Madilyn Deringer, Lan Do, Adian Dobyns, Joseph Duke, Leanne Eichorn, Devon Ellington, Camryn Ellis, Bryn Esh, Lydia Esh, Elysia Franke, Sonora Furber, Alexander Galvis, Caroline Geraghty, Megan Gerard, Ethan Gordon, Bailey Griggs, Tyler Hamlett, Jeriah Hanf, Shelby Hark, Luke Haskell, Barrett Hatch, Margaret Hazelbaker, Brooklyn Heller, Sarah Henderson, Emily Henkle, Alexander Hettel, Luke Holle, Cheyenne Hoyt, David Hyun, Peyton Ice, Nicholas Irving, Ian Johnson, Olivia Jordan, Sophia Kabealo, Tristan Karnes, Nina Kise, Emma Klaus, Colin Kovinchick, Paul Ladefoged, Kyle LaDu, Sydney Lee, Natasha Leiter, Ava Lopez, Alexa Mata, Zachary McIntosh, Jack McPheron, Spencer Mills, Joseph Mohr, Aron Moledor, Rachel Morgan, Donovan Muller, Madelyn Murphy, Elijah Newland, Elizabeth Nichols, Bryce Nicholson, Hannah Olson, Laila Oribello, Joseph Palmer, Connor Parks, Nicholas Paul, Rohan Pinninti, Kyleigh Pugh, Emily Pulk, Katelyn Rabe, Jenna Rioch, Jacob Schueler, Garrett Seger, Mikayla Seman, Skye Shuler-Soto, Dominic Smith, Lauren Sullivan, Collin Sutter, Karleigh Sutter, Ethan Thomas, Jacob Todd, Micah Daniel Tuazon, Ryan Walters, Lindsay Ward, Zachary Ward, Casey Welker, Ian Wigglesworth, Faith Wilcox, Gabrielle Williams, Annalece Willoughby, Blaine Winans, Jacquelyn Witt and Paige Yu.
Columbus State Associate Degrees: Adian Dobyns, Elizabeth Downie, Paul Ladefoged, Emma Lowe and Micah Tuazon.
Archie Griffin Sportsmanship Award: Haley Cook, Skylar Lawson.
Barney Galloway Award: Jacqueline Witt.
Business/Tech Students of the Year: Sterling Ahlstrom, Matthew Belt, Jacob Carper, Shelby Downey, Joseph Duke, Jake Green, Jeriah Hanf, Kyle LaDu, Sydney Maris, Bryce Nicholson, Connor Parks, Chase Rivers, Gabriel Schaeffer, Isabelle Shroyer, Dominic Smith, Elijah Smith, Hayden Szall, Alex Unterbrink, Annalece Willoughby.
Business MOS Certifications: Matthew Belt, Joseph Duke, Kyle LaDu, Bryce Nicholson, Hayden Szall, Alex Unterbrink.
Business CompTIA 2020 Certifications: Dominic Smith, Hayden Szall, Alex Unterbrink.
Business Student of the year: Alex Unterbrink.
DECA Supply Chain Management Pathway Completers: Kelton Huffman, Natasha Leiter, Tyshondra Russell.
DECA Supply Chain Management Student of the year: David Farley.
English Department Outstanding Student Awards: Harrison Carvour, Jack McPheron, Elizabeth Nichols.
FFA State Degree: Ian Johnson, Aubrey Moser.
FCS Top Student Awards: Jacob Carper, Autumn Erwin, Jamison Gear, Cheyenne Hoyt, Chase Kilgore, Kayla Michalak, Kelsy Santana, Jaden Simmons, Kyle Weber.
FCS Outstanding Senior Award: Brooke Kimball.
Honda Math Medal: Jack McPheron.
Japanese Learners Scholarship: Katie Burnes.
John Phillip Sousa Most Outstanding Musician Award: Nicholas Paul.
In the Halls Senior Award: Isabelle Shroyer, Paige Yu.
The Andrew Daum Memorial Soccer Scholarship: Jeriah Hanf, Paige Trent.
Global Scholars Award: Jacqueline Witt.
Jason Mathewson Scholarship: Harleigh Gabrielle Watson.
Marysville Athlete of the Year: Chase Kilgore, Jenna Rioch.
Marine Corp Semper Fidelis Award for Musical Excellence: Brittany Au, Matthew Curie.
Marysville Band Boosters Scholarship: Brittany Au, Harrison Carvour.
Marysville Choral Boosters Scholarship: Caroline Geraghty, Emma Klaus, Mikayla Semen.
Marysville FFA Alumni Scholarship: Aubrey Moser.
Math Department Outstanding Student Award ECHS: Zach McIntosh
Memorial Hospital Volunteer Awards: Alexandra Aludino (150 hours) Genesis Brooks (122 hours), Elysia Franke (73 hours), Shelby Hark (141 hours), Maggie Hazelbaker (92 hours), Brooklyn Heller (106 hours), Jack McPheron (60 hours), Hannah Olson (97 hours), Isabelle Shroyer (119 hours), Summer Smith (117 Hours), Jacob Todd (78 hours), Paige Trent (67 hours), Carly Willey (136 hours).
National Merit Scholarship Finalist: Paige Yu.
OHSAA National Award of Excellence: Mary Calvert, Ian Johnson.
OHSAA Courageous Student Award: Madison Sharp.
OHSAA Scholar Athlete Award: Elizabeth Eichorn, Tristan Karnes.
OHSAA Service/Citizenship Award: Noah Brown, Isabelle Shroyer.
Outstanding American History Student: Lauren Sullivan.
Outstanding Government Student: Nicholas Paul.
Outstanding Social Studies Student: Chloe Riggsby.
Outstanding Engineering Student: Luke Holle.
Outstanding Science Students: Brooklyn Heller, Casey Welker, Jacqueline Witt.
Outstanding Foreign Language Students: Kaitlyn Burnes (Japanese), Camryn Ellis (Spanish), Shelby Hark (Spanish).
Outstanding Computer Skills and Help Desk Service: Alex Unterbrink.
State of Ohio Governor’s Region 1 Art Award: Faith Wilcox, Eliana Conrad, Seeun Do.
State of Ohio Governor’s State Top 300: Hailey Young, Seeun Do.
The Ben & Mary Coleman Scholarship: Ian Johnson, Aubrey Moser.
The Charles and Marjorie Green Scholarship: Jeriah Hanf, Harleigh Watson.
The Corey Hoehn Memorial Scholarship: Hannah Alice, Noah Brown, Mary Calvert, Gabriel Schaeffer, Madison Sharp.
The Daniels Hinkley Impact 60 Community Service Award: Kacie Patterson, Colllin Sutter.
The DeGroot Family Scholarship: Alexander Galvis.
The Dr. C.B. Mills Memorial Kiwanis Scholarship: Noah Brown.
The Dr. Malcolm and Barbara MacIvor Memorial Scholarship: Haley Cook, Lacey Davis, Leanne Eichorn, Sydney Lee, Jack McPheron, Collin Sutter, Karleigh Sutter, Jacqueline Witt.
The Dr. Robert L. Henderson Memorial Scholarship: Paige Yu.
The Elks Jim Payne Scholarship: Sydney Lee.
The Elks Student of the Year: Sydney Lee.
The Ellen Potts Warner Memorial Scholarship: Leah Potter.
The First English Lutheran Church Scholarship: Joseph Palmer.
The G.L. Kingsmore Hall of Fame Scholarship: Noah Brown, Lacey Davis.
The Jim Harmon Marysville Education Association Scholarship: Alexa Mata, Skyler Ross.
The John & Janet Hanby Scholarship: Emma Lowe.
The Key Yearbook Scholarship: Kacie Patterson, Megan Gerard, Shelby Hark.
The Larry & Jan Dunn Scholarship: Shelby Hark.
Lila Dodd & Nancy Esthus Scholarship: Jack Nuspl.
Marysville Business Association Chad Flowers Memorial Scholarship: Peyton Ice, Paige Yu.
The Memorial Hospital Medical Staff Scholarship: Emma Armstrong, Ava Lopez, Paige Trent, Jacquelyn Witt.
The MHS Alumni Foundation Scholarship: Noah Brown, Ian Johnson, Micah Tuazon.
The MHS Class of 1964 Scholarship: Alexa Mata
The Mintier Veteran’s Scholarship: Garrett Mason
The Monarch Diamond Club Scholarship: Joshua Arnold, Matthew Belt, Chase Kilgore, Gabriel Schaeffer, Dominic Smith, Andrew VanHoose.
The Monarch Quarterback Club Scholarship: Matthew Belt, Ian Johnson
The Ohio Army National Guard College Scholarship: Trevor Cantwell, Garrett Eizensmits, Kaleb Smith.
The Parker Hannifin Scholarship: Amanda Kern.
The Pat & Tom Nuckles Scholarship: Noah Brown, Micah Tuazon.
The Pat Conlon Memorial Scholarship: Lacey Davis.
The Richard Eastman Memorial Scholarship: Ian Johnson.
The Robert & Joan Deaton Memorial Scholarship: Lacey Davis.
The Rooster’s Academic & Service Scholarship: Leah Potter.
The Rotary Club-Lynne Whatley Scholarship: Paige Yu.
The Striffler Edwards Journalism Scholarship: Jack Nuspl.
The Summer Theater Workshop Scholarship: Emma Klaus.
The Susan Finch Simpson Memorial Scholarship: Grace McKillen.
The Drive to Serve Scholarship – American Red Cross: Lauren Sullivan.
The United Methodist Men and the Methodist Women in Mission Scholarship: Nathan Zweizig.
The Dave & Elizabeth Ward Eagle Scout Scholarship: Colin Kovinchick.
The Dave & Elizabeth Ward Music Scholarship: Leanne Eichorn.
Thelma Cary Outstanding Mathematics Students: Tristan Karnes, Jack McPheron, Paige Yu.
Walter and Doris Heard Ag Scholarship: Ian Johnson, Aubrey Moser.
Warren and Polly Widner Scholarship Award: Mikayla Seman.



...For the full story, select an option below.

Comments are closed.