Alder grapplers sweep Fairbanks, Buckeye Valley

0

Ethan Chippas, right, of Fairbanks attempts to reverse a hold by Gaven Webb of Buckeye Valley during a tri-meet between the Panthers, Barons and Jonathan Alder at Fairbanks High School on Wednesday.
(Journal-Tribune photo by Sam Dillon)

––––

The wrestling squad from Jonathan Alder came, saw and conquered its opponents during a tri-meet against Fairbanks and Buckeye Valley on Wednesday.
The Pioneer crew swept the meet with a 45-33 victory over the Barons and a 48-26 verdict over the host school Fairbanks.
The Panthers tallied their second loss of the night after a tight battle with BV, losing by a score of 34-33.
The Barons were able to get on top early with a few key pinfalls over the Pioneers. However, JA was too much for Buckeye Valley to handle in the higher weight classes.
The Pioneers’ match results against Buckeye Valley were as follows:
-106: Reese Chapman, Jon Alder, won by a 5-0 decision over Matthew Viri-Dunahue, Buckeye Valley;
-113: Ira Vogelsang, Buckeye Valley, won by forfeit;
-120: Zach Yate, Jon Alder, won by forfeit;
-126: Ethan Szanati, Buckeye Valley, pinned Landen Carsey, Jon Alder;
-132: Henry Sivillo, Jon Alder, won by forfeit;
-138: Brandon Bart, Buckeye Valley, pinned Owen Crabtree, Jon Alder;
-145: Jacob Smothers, Buckeye Valley, won by a 9-5 decision over Braiden Leisure, Jon Alder;
-152: Nick Finke, Jon Alder, pinned Gaven Webb, Buckeye Valley;
-160: Will Hook, Buckeye Valley, pinned over Lane Devier, Jon Alder;
-170: Luke Stalnaker, Jon Alder, won by forfeit;
-182: Pryce Watson, Jon Alder, won by pin fall over, Isaac Tacket, Buckeye Valley;
-195: Will Weinburg, Buckeye Valley, pinned Josh Kaeser, Jon Alder;
-220: David Meredith, Jon Alder, won by forfeit;
-285: Michael Boggs, Jon Alder, won by forfeit.
Alder was able to complete its sweep of the meet primarily with points that were claimed off five forfeits on the part of the Panthers.
Crabtree notched a major decision and Finke won by a pinfall against FHS to complete the Pioneers victory.
Full results of that match were as follows:
-106: Chapman, Jon Alder, won by forfeit;
-120: Yates, Jon Alder, won by forfeit;
-126: Carsey, Jon Alder, won by forfeit;
-132: Crabtree, Jon Alder, wons by a 7-5 decision over Dominick Coy, Fairbanks;
-138: Sivillo, Jon Alder, won by forfeit;
-145: Aiden Groves, Fairbanks, pinned Leisure, Jon Alder;
-152: Finke, Jon Alder, won by pin fall over Ethan Chippas, Fairbanks;
-160: Drew Halterman, Fairbanks, pinned Devier, Jon Alder;
-170: Stalnaker, Jon Alder, won by a major decision (12-3) over Tanner Conway, Fairbanks;
-182: Connor McCardle, Fairbanks, won by pin fall over, Liford, Jon Alder;
-195: Kaeser, Jon Alder, won with an 8-3 decision over Tucker Green, Fairbanks;
-220: Boggs, Jon Alder, won by forfeit;
-285: Billy Reed-Bodey, Fairbanks, won by forfeit.
Fairbanks’ match results against Buckeye Valley here not available by press time.
The Pioneers will return to the mat on January 19 to host the Ron Thomas Invitational.
The Panthers will return to action on Saturday at the Bender Duals.
, at River Valley.



...For the full story, select an option below.

Comments

comments

Comments are closed.