The Fairbanks Panthers and Jonathan Alder Pioneers will be taking home Central District titles in the long and high jump and the 4×800-meter relay.
Day two of the Division II and III Central District meets concluded Wednesday.
Macy Miller of Fairbanks leaped higher and farther than the field to win D-III district titles. She cleared the five-foot bar in the high jump and leaped a distance of 17-4.75 in the long jump to win first place in each event.
The Lady Pioneers’ 4×800-meter relay team of Elaina Winslow, Liza Streit, Evie McDaniel and Morgan Hicks won a D-II district title in the race with a first-place time of 9:47.
The two teams also had athletes advance to their respective regional meets.
For the Lady Panthers, Amber DaRe finished in eighth place in the shot put event with a toss of 27-0.25.
Kennedy Knurek took ninth in the discus with a throw of 76-11 to advance. Ava Orders also advanced in the long jump with a fourth place leap of 16-3.75.
Jordan Perry advanced to Saturday’s D-III finals in the 100-meter hurdles with a sixth place finish in 17.7.
Ellie Carter also took sixth in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 52.18 to advance to the finals.
In the D-II meet, the Lady Pioneers had a solid day during the preliminary races.
They qualified to the finals in seven events.
They are as follows:
-100-meter hurdles: Laura Detweiler, seventh, 17.61;
-100-meter dash: Madeleine Freyhof, first, 13.17;
-4×200-meter relay: Jon Alder, fifth (Jessica Kelley, Natalie Heflin, Freyhof, Olivia Finke), 1:51;
-1600-meter run: Morgan Hicks, first, 5:42, Reggan Gray, seventh, 5:51;
-4×100-meter relay: Jon Alder, third (Detweiler, Josilyn Zuro, Hailey Lisska, Freyhof), 52.35;
-400-meter dash: Jessica Kelley, fifth, 1:01.91, Olivia Finke, seventh, 1:02.67;
-800-meter run: Elaina Winslow, first, 2:30, Evie McDaniel, second, 2:33.
NU and JA distance runners who will compete in Saturday’s finals are:
NU
-1600 meter run: Jacob Willis, Danny Burggraf;
-800 meter run: Burggraf;
-3200 meter run: Willis, William Popovich.
JA
-1600 meter run: Matthew Perkey, Brady Tremayne;
-800-meter run: Jonas Watkins, Caleb Freyhof;
-3200-meter run: Sergey Dutt, Colyn McDaniel.
The North Union girls track team also qualified for the D-II finals in the 4×100-meter relay.
The team of Shelby Kruse, Riley Heminger, Sadie Spriggs and Audrey Benedict finished seventh in a time of 54.24.
Jon Alder and North Union competed well in the boys field events and advanced several to the regionals.
Joey Walker of JA took second place in the high jump with a leap of 6-2.
Pioneers Zachry Russell and Caleb Keene each advanced in the discus event. Russell took second place with a toss of 129-9 and Keene finished seventh with a throw of 115-8.
North Union’s Hudson Davis will move on to the regionals with a fifth-place effort of 5-8 in the high jump.
Drue Duncan took second in shot put with a heave of 46-2.5.
Fairbanks will race in nine finals events on Saturday.
Those events are as follows (prelim times included):
-110-meter hurdles: Gage Wilson, fifth, 16.51, Zach Picklesimer, sixth, 16.55;
-100-meter dash: Trey Good, fourth, 11.56;
-4×200-meter relay: Fairbanks, second, Good, Kaleb Bosworth, Wilson, Brendan Baker, 1:33
-1600-meter run:Jeremy Zielger, 12th, 4:59;
-4×100-meter relay: Fairbanks, second (Wyatt Miller, JaCKson Stage, Brogan Green, Baker), 45.44;
-300-meter hurdles: Wilson, first, 41.76, Picklesimer, fourth, 43.55;
-800-meter run: Dylan Tobe, third, 2:09.55;
-200-meter dash: Good, third, 23.048;
-4×400 meter relay: Fairbanks, third (Good, Kyler Wilson, Wilson, Green) 3:39.