FHS girls place third in district cross-country

0

Fairbanks girls runners shown in front competing in Saturday’s district meet at Hilliard Darby are from left, Amelia Cameron, Kalor Greve, Kaidie Carstensen and Adeline Fitzwater. The Lady Panthers placed third in the race. (Photo submitted)

The cross-country season will continue for the Fairbanks High School girls squad.
The Lady Panthers placed third during Division III district competition on Saturday at Hilliard Darby High School.
Mt. Gilead won the team championship with 56 points, while Centerburg was the runner-up with 73.
The Lady Panthers tallied 97 points, five better than Northmor’s 102 to qualify for the regional.
There were 15 teams in the district.
Amelia Cameron led FHS with a seventh-place clocking of 19:44.4.
Adeline Fitzwater was close behind as she placed tenth in 20:04.2.
Other Lady Panthers were Kalor Greve, 13th, 20:12.7; Kaidie Carstensen, 21st, 20:49.5; Lindsey Eddy, 58th, 22:58.6; Gracie Hubbs, 71st, 23:45.6; and Kia Van Dyke, 95th, 25:58.0.
Fairbanks will compete in the regional meet on Saturday, 11 a.m. at Pickerington North High School.
Fairbanks’ boys competed in their eight-team district and finished sixth with 150 points.
Fredericktown won the boys team title with 33 points.
Those placing for the Panthers were as follows:
-Aidan Groves: 20th, 18:59.4;
-Kyle Craig: 21st, 19:01.2;
-Caleb Wenger: 37th, 20:09.0;
-John Pastirzyk: 423nd, 20:26.5;
-Nathan Parks: 48th, 21:03.3.

JA places second, third
Jonathan Alder’s boys placed as the runner-up of the Division II district at Hilliard Darby.
Lakewood won the 12-team race with 38 points and Alder finished with 44.
Columbus Academy was a distant third with 98.
JA’s Luke Malone won the individual race with a time of 16:09.
Other JA places were as follows:
-Zach Hicks: seventh, 17:20.8;
-Michael Gray: ninth, 17:29.5;
-Jonas Watkins: 12th, 17:35.4;
-Caleb Freyhof: 15th, 17:44.8;
-Colyn McDaniel: 22nd, 18:20.8.
North Union’s boys placed ninth with 252 points.
Joel Krebehenne was 22nd in 17:43.2 and Jacob Willis was 44th in 18:19.5 to lead NU.
Alder’s girls finished third in their 18-team district with 96 points.
Granville won with 43 and Bexley was second with 80.
JA’s Morgan Hicks was the third-place runner with a time of 18:46.9.
She was followed by Maddie Davis, 13th, 19:59.7; Eliza Streit, 22nd, 20:20.3; Avery Pierce, 24th, 20:27.6; and Avery Wynk, 34th, 20:54.3.
North Union’s girls were 16th in the race with 393 points.
Kendal Music was North Union’s top runner with a 47th-place time of 21:32.3.



...For the full story, select an option below.

Comments

comments

Comments are closed.