FMS track athletes place second

0

The Fairbanks Middle School girls and boys track and field squads placed second during five-team meets on Wednesday.
West Jefferson claimed top honors in the girls meet with 128 points.
The Lady Panthers were right on the Rough Riders’ heels with 127.
Triad tallied 67, South Vienna finished with 58 and Mechanicsburg scored 41.
West Jefferson won the boys meet with 129 points, followed by Fairbanks-111, South Vienna-96, Triad-58 and Mechanicsburg-27.
The Panthers placed as follows:
Girls
-100 hurdles: Macy Miller, first, 17.43; Ellie Carter, fifth, 20.55; Elise Gerstenberger, eighth, 23.52;
-100 dash: Kayden Fields, sixth, 15.76;
-1600 run: Carter, fourth, 7:21.85; Alice Ruff, seventh, 7:34.49;
-4 x 100 relay: first, 56.52 (Ashtynne Stanley, Mackenzie Lester, Addie Thrush, Brooklyn Winkle);
-400 dash: Ava Orders, third, 1:23.65; Liz Nicol, fifth, 1:24.45; Jasmine Inman, sixth, 1:25.88;
-4 x 200 relay: first, 2:06.59 (Kinley Green, Lester, Carly Lehman, Ella Demeter);
-200 hurdles: Callie Kitchen, sixth, 39.54; Gerstenberger, seventh, 39.95;
-800 run: Fields, fourth, 34.42;
-Shot put: Metea Duncan, second, 31-10.5; Amber DaRe, fifth, 25-10;
-Discus: Duncan, first, 64-10; Tessla Woolum, second, 58-2; Kennedy Knurek, sixth, 49-7;
-High jump: Luci Mangen, fifth, 4-5; DaRe, seventh, 4-0;
-Long jump: Lehman, first, 12-5; Orders, fourth, 11-1;
-4 x 400 relay: second, 5:37.79 (Green, Liz Nicol, Gerstenberger, Winkle).
Boys
-110 hurdles: Jason Daum, first, 20.2; Carter Gerstenberger, third, 20.5; Nick Rhea, fifth, 21.0;
-100 dash: Nathan Combs, first, 12.31; Coby Dellinger, eighth, 16.17;
-1600 run: Caleb Wenger, third, 5:36.73;
-4 x 100 relay: first, 48.8 (Brogan Green, Combs, Jackson Stage, Ethan Kise);
-400 dash: Andrew Crowe, third, 1:06.11; Cameron Nisly, sixth, 1:09.1; Dominic Kennedy, seventh, 1:15.96; Nathan Parks, eighth, 1:19.66;
-4 x 200 relay: second, 2:01.55 (Daniel Montgomery, Rhea, Nicholas Powell, Sam Johnson);
-200 hurdles: Daum, first, 31.41; Gerstenberger, fourth, 33.52;
-800 run: Neil Kohls, third, 2:39.78;
-200 dash: Stage, third, 28.15; Powell, eighth, 34.21;
-Shot put: Dewey Ballard, third, 32-4; Mason Gross, fourth, 32-1; Peyton Hubbs, seventh, 25-6; Logan Duncan, eighth, 24-7;
-Discus: Johnson, first, 102-7; Les Brandel, seventh, 75-4;
-Long jump: Crowe, fifth, 13-8; Kennedy, seventh, 13-6;
-4 x 400 relay: fourth, 4:52.04 (Montgomery, Stage, Daum, Parks).
No results were reported for Triad.



...For the full story, select an option below.

Comments

comments

Comments are closed.