Local athletes place during OHC meet

0

The track and field teams from Fairbanks and Triad competed during an Ohio Heritage Conference meet at West Liberty-Salem on Tuesday.
The host school Tigers captured top honors in the boys meet with 165 points, while Triad was the runner-up with 127.
They were followed by Fairbanks-83, West Jefferson-66 and Mechanicsburg-53.
West Liberty also won the girls meet with 234 points.
The Lady Tigers easily outdistanced second-place West Jefferson, which tallied 90.
Mechanicsburg was third with 71, followed by Triad-33 and Fairbanks-28.
Calvary Christian also competed to make it a six-team field in both meets.
The school finished last in both meets with a combined total of 25 points.
Local results for points in each event were as follows:
Boys
-100 dash: Eli O’Brien (T), second, 12.3; Dylan Van Tassell (F), sixth, 12.72;
-200 dash: O’Brien (T), first, 23.94; Dominick McFarland (T), second, 24.91;
-400 dash: William Anderson), third, 55.59; Trey Good (F), sixth, 58.36;
-800 run: Andrew O’Neal (T), first, 2:10.99; Kaleb Bosworth (F), third, 2:18.68; Ronnie Hollingshead (F), seventh, 2:31.01;
-1600 run: O’Neal (T), second, 4:56.0; Chris Roy (T), sixth, 5:26.83;
-3200 run: Roy (T), first, 12:04.57; Tavin Yorgason (T), third, 12:41.70;
-110 hurdles: Hayden Simpson (T), first, 18.66; Gage Wilson (F), third, 19.83; Zach Picklesimer (F), fifth, 21.42;
-300 hurdles: Wilson (F), second, 45.44;
-4 x 100 relay: Triad, first, 48.96 (Mason Harper, Simpson, Van Tassell, O’Brien); Fairbanks, third, 53.33 (John Carter, Cole Helterbrand, Hollingshead, Andy Higinbotham);
-4 x 200 relay: Triad, second, 1:43.80 (Simpson, Harper, Van Tassell, O’Brien);
-4 x 400 relay: Triad, second, 4:00.60 (Dimitri Hollingsworth, Eli Carson, McFarland, O’Neal); Fairbanks, fourth, 4:04.67 (Anderson, Gabriel Tor, Wilson, Good);
-4 x 800 relay: Fairbanks, second, 9:36.61 (Bosworth, Good, Will Schlueter, Tyler Beem); Triad, third, 10:03.35 (Carson, Roy, McFarland, O’Neal);
-High jump: Higinbotham (F), fifth, 5-2: Carson and Simpson (T), tied for sixth, 5-0;
-Long jump: Van Tassell (T), second, 17-4.5;
-Shot put: Parker Horn (F), first, 43-6; Riley Louck (T), third, 38-8; Easton Huffman (T), fourth, 36-11.25; Bryant Fannin (F), fifth, 36-10.5;
-Discus: Sam Rengert (F), first, 118–9; Fanning (F), second, 118-7; Huffman (T), sixth, 106-6;
Girls
-100 dash: Olivia Vollrath (F), eighth, 15.5;
-200 dash: Vollrath (F), eighth, 32.93;
-400 dash: Ashley Cave (T), sixth, 1:12.10; Kayleigh Boldman (T), seventh, 1:14.88;
-800 run: Boldman (T), second, 2:53.30; Haidyn Sarrazine (T), sixth, 3:54.92;
-1600 run: Kai Van Dyke (F), sixth, 7:48.35;
-3200 run: Van Dyke (F), second, 16:54.19;
-100 hurdles: Bailey Stachiw (T), fifth, 23.19;
-4 x 400 relay: Triad, fifth, 5:20.22 (Cave, Tabitha Gaier, Jaden Martin, Boldman);
-4 x 800 relay: Triad, second, 13:28.48 (Anna Delaunay, Gaier, Martin, Boldman);
-High jump: Vollrath and Anna Poling (F), tied for fifth, 4-4;
-Long jump: Poling (F), fourth, 13-3.5; Vollrath (F), sixth, 12-5;
-Shot put: Juliet Palmer (F), seventh, 25-6;
-Discus: Palmer (F), third, 89-3.



...For the full story, select an option below.

Comments

comments

Comments are closed.