Local grapplers compete during All-Star tourney

0

Marysville’s Josh Melms is lifted off the mat by Anthony Roby of Madison Plains. Melms won his All-Star match, 11-3. (Journal-Tribune photo by Sam Dillon)

A number of local high school wrestlers competed during the Central District Coaches Association All-Star tournament on Tuesday.
Action was held at Worthington Kilbourne High School.
Marysville split its four matches.
Josh Melms (132) recorded an 11-3 major decision over Anthony Roby of Madison-Plains.
Melms’ win was powered by five takedowns during the three-minute match.
“Neutral is Josh’s best position and that is where he scored most of his points,” said MHS coach Shawn Andrews. “We look forward to working on scoring from the top position as well.”
Erryl Will captured his 152-pound bout with a pin over Nick Finke of Jonathan Alder.
“Erryl wrestled a relentless pace,” said Andrews. “He secured a fall at the end of the second period after scoring several points.”
Lincoln Heard (145) dropped a 6-0 verdict to Austin Amens of Northmor.
“The score of Lincoln’s match is misleading as it came down to one exchange,” said Andrews. “Lincoln did a great job on creating offensive opportunities.
“If we improve the ability to finish those positions, it will be a great year for Lincoln.”
Madison Sharp, who was Marysville’s first girl to compete in the tournament, dropped a 1-0 decision at 106 pounds to Big Walnut’s Cali Lang.
“Madison wrestled tough and the match came down to a second period ride-out by Lang,” said Andrews. “Madison wrestled Cali last season and was pinned, so this shows how much improvement she has made.”
Along with Finke, Jonathan Alder had four other wrestlers compete in the tournament.
Those results were as follows:
-120: Trent Jude (Westland) defeated Josh Proper (JA), 6-2;
-126: James Bauman (Dublin Coffman) won by technical fall (no score reported) over Landon Carsey (JA);
-145: Titan Johnson (Lancaster) pinned Braiden Leisure (JA), no time reported;
-220: Jake Nelson (Groveport-Madison) defeated Michael Boggs (JA), 9-4.
Fairbanks was represented by two wrestlers.
Tanner Conway (170) dropped a 3-0 verdict to Isaiah Beniker of Hilliard Darby.
Billy Reed-Bodey (285) fell to Donovan Hardin of Dublin Scioto, 3-0.
Skylar Cowgill (182) and Caleb Isler (145) of North Union also competed.
No results for their matches were reported.



...For the full story, select an option below.

Comments

comments

Comments are closed.