Marysville Stingrays swimmers place first, second during tri meets

0

Erinn Fairman of the Marysville stingrays goes off the blocks in and 8 U Freestyle race.

(Journal-Tribune photo by Kevin Behrens)

––––

The Marysville Stingrays swim teams placed first and second during triangular meets on Saturday.

The boys’ squad splashed its way to 334 points to easily outdistance The Annehurst Piranhas, which finished with 252.

The Highland Otters finished third with 187 points.

The Piranhas captured top honors in the girls’ meet with 422 points.

The Lady Stingrays tallied 359 and the Otters put 281 on the board.

The meet was the first this season for the teams in the COSA League.

The circuit is used to provide more developmental swimming skills than actual competition.

The Stingrays placed first or second in the following events:

Boys

-9/10 100 medley relay: first, 1:30.43 (Daniel Hanson, Rylan Brown, Brady Cordonnier, Berkely Behrens);

-7/8 25 freestyle: Devin Forson, first, 24.78;

-9/10 25 freestyle: Cordonnier, first, 14.50;

-9/10 25 butterfly: Cordonnier, first, 15.72; Brown, second, 21.81;

-11/12 50 butterfly: Gage Counts, second, 50.78;

-13/18 100 freestyle: Jason Moore, first, 1:00.16; Joey Hazelbaker, second, 1:02.22;

-13/18 50 freestyle: Moore, first, 26.28; Hazelbaker, second, 27.16;

-11/12 50 breastroke: Kyle Markert, first, 48.09;

-11/12 50 backstroke: K. Markert, second, 47.97;

-13/18 50 breastroke: Jacob Markert, first, 35.84, Kye Longbrake, second, 40.19;

-8 and under 50 freestyle: Bartlett, second, 1:29.91;

-13/18 50 butterfly: Hazelbaker, first, 30.60; B. Counts, second, 34.44;

-13/18 50 backstroke: Moore, first, 32.0;

-9/10 25 breastroke: Brown, first, 22.16; Behrens, second, 23.53;

-9/10 50 freestyle: Cordonnier, first, 32.69;

-11/12 100 freestyle: Cohen Burns, first, 1:34.22;

-13/18 200 medley relay: first, 2:11.37 (Moore, Blake Counts, Hazelbaker, J. Markert).

Girls

-13/18 200 yard medley relay: first, 2:38.84 (Abby Hemker, Reese Cordinnier, Carly Amrine), Mya Potridge);

-11/12 50 freestyle: Sadie Lucas, first, 32.84;

-13/15 50 freestyle: Cordonnier, first, 28.75; Potridge, second, 34.90;

-13/18 50 backstroke: Amrine, first, 35.85; Cordonnier, second, 36.37;

-8 and under 50 freestle: Emma Hubbard, first, 43.235;

-9/10 50 freestyle: Olivia Myers, first, 37.37.



...For the full story, select an option below.

Comments

comments

Leave A Reply