MHS athletes place at OCC

0

Marysville’s Ricky Spitznagel (top photo left) competes in a relay race on Saturday during the OCC Central Division meet at Dublin Coffman. Both MHS teams placed fourth in the overall standings.
(Journal-Tribune photos by Tim Miller)
––––

Warm and sunny weather greeted Ohio Capital Conference track and field athletes on Saturday during the finals of the Central Division meet at Dublin Coffman High School.
Marysville High School’s boys and girls teams each placed fourth during the competition.
Hilliard Davidson won the boys’ meet with 159 points.
The Wildcats were followed by Upper Arlington-117, Dublin Coffman-105, Marysville-72, Central Crossing-53 and Westland-15.
Davidson swept the team competition with a first-place finish during the girls’ meet.
The Lady Cats tallied 201 points, followed by UA-124, Coffman-108, Marysville-78, Westland-six and Central Crossing-six.
Marysville earned four, first-place finishes over the meet that began on Thursday.
Ethan Klauda won the boys’ long jump by going 20-5.5 during the first day of competition.
The boys’ 4 x 400 relay team of Jacob Ranker, Chris Lambert, Ricky Spitznagel and Joey Patterson broke the tape in 3:30.39.
Ranker captured top honors in the boys’ 300 hurdles with a clocking of 40.66 and Jacquelyn Witt won the girls’ 800 meter run in 2:20.41.
Those athletes earned All-OCC honors for the season, along with those who placed second and third.
Those places were in the following events:
Second
-Girls’ pole vault: Mary Calvert, 9-6;
-Girls’ 4 x 800 relay: 9:51.45 (Jenna Rioch, Celia Soller, Jacquelyn Witt, Robin King);
-Girls’ 4 x 400 relay: 4:10.17 (Rioch, Witt, Soller, Natalie Hiltscher);
Third
-Girls’ pole vault: Brynn Rychlik, 9-0;
-Girls’ 4 x 200 relay: 1:48.52 (Julia Dickman, Hiltscher, Soller, Rioch);
-Girls’ 4×100 relay: 51.59 (Calvert, Haley Cook, Emily Caltrider, Dickman);
-51.69)
-Girls’ discus: Rhiannon Gossett, 105-3;
-Boys’ 200 dash: Jarret Braun, 23.23;
-Boys’ 400 dash: Chris Lambert, 51.70;
-Boys’ 110 hurdles: Blake Angel, 16.13;
-Boys’ 4 x 800 relay: 8:27.64 (Patterson, Cingle, Tristan Karnes, Andrew Snodgrass).
The Monarchs will begin competition in the Division I district meet this week at Hilliard Darby.
Boys running prelims and the 4 x 800 relay final will be held on Tuesday.
Girls will enter into field event competition on Wednesday, while the boys field events and girls prelims are set for Thursday.
All finals will be held on Saturday.



...For the full story, select an option below.

Comments

comments

Leave A Reply