Amelia Cameron (right) of Fairbanks is pictured competing during a race in this file photo. Cameron placed sixth as an individual on Saturday as the Lady Panthers finished second during the Ohio Heritage Conference North Division cross-country meet. (Photo submitted)
Marysville’s Tristan Karnes is pictured competing in the OCC meet. Karnes placed third as an individual. (Photo submitted)
Marysville’s girls cross-country squad placed third during Saturday’s Ohio Capital Conference Central Division meet.
Competition was held at Hilliard Davidson.
The home team Wildcats took top team honors with 15 points, while Dublin Coffman was the runner-up with 65.
The Lady Monarchs were right behind the Shamrocks with 68, followed by Upper Arlington-95. Westland and Central Crossing did not have enough runners for team points.
The following MHS girls placed for points:
-Bryn Hothem: ninth, 19:40.9 (personal record);
-Jacquelyn Witt: 12th, 20:11.5;
-Jenna Rioch: 14th, 20:20.7;
-Haley Cook: 15th, 20:22.3;
-Leanne Eichorn: 22nd, 20:55.1;
-Hannah Alice: 25th, 21:29.2;
-Payton Pierce: 29th, 21:43.2.
Hilliard Davidson captured the boys’ race with 26 points.
The Wildcats were followed by Upper Arlington-61, Dublin Coffman-64, Marysville-90 and Westland-155.
Placing for the Monarchs were as follows:
-Tristan Karnes: third, 15:58.2;
-Brian Boston: 20th, 17:19.2;
-Riley Karnes, 24th, 17:34.6;
-Jack Flanagan, 27th, 17:42.2;
-Zachary Paliga, 28th, 17:43.4;
-James Heap: 31st, 17:47.5;
-Nicholas Irving, 33rd, 17:55.2.
“Saturday’s course and conditions were fast at Hilliard Davidson and we were prepared to take advantage of it,” said Monarch coach Luke Sundermeier. “We ran fast times as our final preparation for the postseason.”
Tristan Karnes’ third-place time allowed him to join Monarch alum Alec Sandusky (who competes for Northern Kentucky University) in the sub-16 minute club.
“Tristan ran an outstanding race and put himself in good position the whole time,” said Sundermeier.
“The Lady Monarchs competed hard against a strong Dublin Coffman team,” he said.
Lady Panthers place second
Fairbanks’ girls placed second during the Ohio Heritage Conference North Division meet that was held at Cedarville.
West-Liberty Salem tallied 27 points to claim the title.
FHS scored 55, followed by Cedarville-70, Greenon-124, Mechanicsbug-139, Northeastern-144 and Southeastern-155.
Amelia Cameron led the Lady Panthers with a sixth-place clocking of 20:00.5.
She was followed by Kalor Greve, seventh, 20:03.2; Adeline Fitzwater, tenth, 20:43.3; Kaidie Carstensen, 12th, 21:06.8; Lindsey Eddy, 37th, 24:11.8; Gracie Hubbs, 39th, 24:42.8; Lilly Demeter, 43rd, 25:45.1; and Kai Van Dyke, 45th, 26:01.4.
Triad had two girls compete in the race.
Tabitha Gaier was 55th in 29:42.7, while Olivia Babanova was clocked in 31:34.8 for 57th place.
West Liberty-Salem won the boys’ meet with 30 points, followed by Greenon-43, Cedarville-47, Triad-135, Mechanicsburg-148, Northeastern-163 and Madison Plains-189.
Triad runners placed as follows:
-Eli O’Brien, 22nd, 18:04.2; Andrew O’Neal, 28th, 18:38.3; Joe Ferguson, 34th, 18:48.8; Tavin Yorgason, 43rd, 19:20.2; Klinton Driscoll, 50th, 19:47.7; Aaron Roy, 61st, 20:39.2; and Zane Robison, 65th, 20:52.5.
Fairbanks did not have enough runners to compete for a team score.
Panther runners placed as follows:
-Aidan Groves: 29th, 18:41.0; Kyle Craig, 36th, 18:56.7; and Nathan Parks, 66th, 21:01.8.