MHS runners second, 11th at Tiffin event

0

A solid season continued for the Marysville High School girls cross-country team on Saturday.

The Lady Monarchs placed second during the 28-team Division I race at the 51st annual Tiffin Cross-Country Carnival.

Jacquelyn Witt led the Lady Monarchs with a fifth-place time of 19:51.

She was followed by Bryn Hothem (14th, 20:33), Katie Krueger (17th, 20:37), Jenna Rioch (20th, 20:41), Haley Cook (44th, 21:31), Payton Pierce (67th, 21:59) and Leanne Eichorn (68th, 21:59).

Toledo St. Ursula Academy and MHS both finished with 100 points.

St. Ursula won the race on the sixth runner tie-breaker.

Rounding out the top five teams were Sylvania Southview-126, Lakewood-136 and Tiffin Columbian-160.

“The girls ran a great strategic race,” said MHS head coach Luke Sundermeier. “They packed up early and picked up lots of places in the middle of the race when the course opened up significantly.

“This was a valuable experience for them as we continue building toward our bigger goals.”

Haylee Huffman of MHS competed in the girls open race. She placed tenth in 22:12.

Marysville’s boys placed 11th in their 34-team D-I race.

Tristan Karnes led the Monarchs as he was the runner-up with a time of 16:35.

Other MHS places for points were Riley Karnes (47th, 17:41), Brian Boston (68th, 17:59), Jack Flanagan (92nd, 18:18), Lane Coil (95th, 18:18) and James Heap (101st, 18:22).

Cleveland St. Ignatius won the race with 110 points and St. Xavier was runner-up with 119.

The Monarchs tallied 304.

“It was a great atmosphere with large fields and competitive racing,” said Sundermeier. “The Monarchs gained valuable experience and raced well.

“Tristan is really starting to mature in his race plan and execution and the boys are beginning to fully commit to their pack-running strategy behind him,” he said. “There are big things ahead for this group.”

Wildcat runners compete

at Watkins Memorial

North Union’s boys cross-country team competed at the McGowen Invitational at Watkins Memorial High School on Saturday.

The Wildcats claimed the 18th spot with a team score of 501.

Unioto High School took first place out of the 26-team event with a score of 71 points.

Joel Krebehenne was the Wildcats’ top runner, finishing in 49th place with a time of 18:09.

Jacob Willis finished in 100th place with a time of 19:02, followed by  Casey Clark, 104th  with a time of 19:06 and Danny Burggraf, 143rd with a time of 20:00.

The Lady Cats finished in 20th place during the event with a team score of 533. Granville took the top spot in a field of 25 teams with a score of 56.

Kendal Music was the Lady Cats’ top finisher, claiming 94th place with a time of 23:35.

Ashley Hayward took the 116th place with a time of 24:12, followed by Kaylee Smith, 129th with a time of 24:36 and Madelyne Liebler, 133rd with a time of 24:44.



...For the full story, select an option below.

Comments

comments

Leave A Reply