Monarch track and field squads claim top honors at Bellefontaine

0

Members of the Marysville High School boys and girls track and field teams display their championship trophies from Friday’s Bellefontaine Relays.
(Photo submitted)

––––

Marysville High School’s boys and girls track and field teams captured championship honors Friday evening during the Bellefontaine Chieftain Relays.
The boys won the last event of the night – the 4 x 400 relay – to defeat Benjamin Logan, 78-77.
“It was an exciting race,” said MHS head coach Luke Sundermeier.
The 4 x 400 relay team of Jacob Ranker, Anthony Kessler, Trevor Cantwell and Chris Lambert broke the tape with a time of 3:33.49.
The Monarchs beat DeSales in the event as the Stallions finished in 3:35.70.
Springfield Shawnee placed third in the boys meet with 67 points, followed by DeSales-59, Bellefontaine-48.5, Delaware Hayes-48, Kenton-43, Wapakoneta-38, River Valley-33.5 and Urbana-14.
The Lady Monarchs had an easier time claiming their title.
They tallied 99 points and breezed past runner-up River Valley, which scored 80.
Shawnee was third with 69, followed by Benjamin Logan-65.5, Bellefontaine-51, DeSales-46, Kenton-39, Delaware Hayes-25.5, Wapakoneta-25 and Urbana-5.5.
The MHS boys also won the 4 x 110 shuttle hurdles in 1:01.07. Members of that team were Ranker, Kessler, Blake Angel and Triston Mohler.
The Lady Monarchs placed first in the following events:
-4 x 1600 relay (24:43): Leanne Eichorn, Kayla Michalak, Katie Krueger, Jacquelyn Witt;
-Distance medley (10:28.44): Eichorn, Leah Hardy, Rachel Chesbrough, Witt;
-4 x 100 shuttle hurdles (1:09.58): Haley Cook, Katelyn Rabe, Caitlin Cotner, Kendal Ellerbrock;
-Long jump relay: Katie Miller (15-4), Cook, (15-3), Mary Calvert (14-6);
-High jump relay: Cook (4-6), Cotner (4-6), Tyshondra Russell (4-6).
Marysville placed for points in the following other events:
Boys
-4 x 200 relay: eighth, 1:38.05 (Cantwell, Parker Reese, Jeriah Hanf, Zachary McIntosh);
-4 x 800 relay: third, 8:58.05 (Lambert, Nicholas Bautsch, Shane Hothem, Karnes);
-4 x 1600 relay: third, 21:14.54 (Riley Karnes, T. Karnes, Hothem, Tyler Marsh);
-800 sprint medley: second, 1:38.52 (Aidan Lambert, Hanf, Cantwell, Ranker);
-High jump relay: fifth (Nick Kessler 5-6, Logan McSwords 5-6, Angel 5-3);
-Pole vault relay: fourth (Gary Markin 12-0, Elijah Newland 11-0);
-Long jump relay: tenth (Nick Marinelli 17-9, McSwords 17-6, Angel 17-1);
-Shot put relay: third (Thomas Rice 41-2, Kevin Kruse 35-2, Andrew Bentz 33-8);
-Discus relay: sixth (Rice 111-3, Kruse 94-11, Chris Kovinchick 88-1).
Girls
-4 x 100 relay: third, 53.64 (Calvert, Rabe, Grace Haughn, Miller);

-4 x 200 relay: fifth, 1:56.23 (Calvert, Rabe, Ellerbrock, Haughn);
-4 x 400 relay: second, 4:27.10 (Miller, Cook, Witt, Chesbrough);
-4 x 800 relay: second, 10:46.51 (Eichorn, Hardy, Chesbrough, Witt);
-800 sprint medley: third, 2:02.46 (Haughn, Cotner, Ellerbrock, Miller);
-Pole vault relay: third (Brynn Rychlik 9-6, Calvert 8-6);
-Shot put relay: third (Rhiannon Gossett 30-4, Carys Gossett 28-8, Megan Caltrider 22-0);
-Discus relay: fourth (R. Gossett 92-4, C. Gossett 87-4, Caltrider 67-11).
“Overall, our teams are progressing well and we are competing hard for spots in the lineup,” said Sundermeier. “The athletes are really valuing the opportunity they get to step up and compete for their team.
“We were particularly impressed by the manner in which the girls stepped up and scored some unexpected points and by how the boys kept competing to come back and win the team championship with the final event.”
The Monarchs are scheduled to compete at Delaware Hayes this evening.
Senior Night festivities will be observed.



...For the full story, select an option below.

Comments

comments

Comments are closed.