Post-season begins next week for local high school volleyball, soccer squads

0

Tournament time has arrived for local high school volleyball and soccer teams.
The post-season will begin for both sports next week. Most of the local squads will have home contests to begin tournament competition.
Action will begin on Monday, Oct. 15.
Fairbanks’ boys soccer squad will take a sixth-seed (Division III) into its 5 p.m. match against No. 14 Pleasant.
Jonathan Alder’s third-seeded volleyball team in Division II will host No. 20 Columbus Horizon Science Academy at 6 p.m.
JA’s girls soccer team, which is seeded third in Division II, will host fifth-seeded Bexley on Monday at 7 p.m.
Fairbanks will host home tournament contests in both volleyball and girls soccer on Tuesday.
The Lady Panther spikers are the No. 1 seed in Division III. They will host No. 12 Columbus Bishop Ready at 6 p.m.
FHS’ girls soccer team earned the fifth seed in Division III. The Lady Panthers will host No. 11 West Jefferson at 5 p.m.
North Union’s volleyball squad is seeded ninth in D-III. The Lady Cats will host No. 15 East Knox at 6 p.m.
Marysville’s spikers are the No. 32 seed for Division I. The Lady Monarchs will also have a home match on that day, beginning at 6 p.m.
MHS will face No. 34 Westerville North.
Triad’s volleyball squad is the only local team that will be on the road.
The Lady Cardinals, who are seeded 28th in the Southwest District’s Division IV, will travel to Troy High School. They will play No. 1 seed Jackson Center at 6 p.m. on Tuesday.
Marysville’s girls soccer team will open the Division I post-season at home on Thursday, Oct. 18.
The No. 14 Lady Monarchs will play the winner of the Worthington Kilbourne (No. 22)-Mt. Vernon (No. 38) match at 7 p.m.
The Kilbourne-Mt. Vernon game will be played on Monday.
The boys soccer teams from Marysville and Jonathan Alder also earned first-round byes.
The Monarchs, who are the No. 13 seed, will open Division I tournament action at home on Saturday, Oct. 20, at 7 p.m.
They will play either No. 20 Dublin Scioto or No. 32 Logan.
The Pioneers will also play on Oct. 20 at home.
JA, the No. 9 seed, will play either No. 6 Hamilton Township or No. 23 Marion-Franklin at 3 p.m.



...For the full story, select an option below.

Comments

comments

Comments are closed.