Marysville’s Jacob Ranker is pictured going over a hurdle in the 100 meter race at the OCC Central Division meet. Ranker won the championship of the event on Saturday.
(Journal-Tribune photo by Tim Miller)
––––
Marysville High School senior Jacob Ranker proved he is the boys hurdles king for the Ohio Capital Conference Central Division.
Ranker won the division titles in both the 110 meter high hurdles and the 300 meter intermediate hurdles during finals competition on Saturday at Hilliard Davidson.
Ranker broke the tape in the 110 event with a time of 15.10 and captured top honors in the 300’s in 38.68.
Both MHS boys and girls track and field teams placed fourth during the division meets.
Dublin Coffman took home the boys title with 151 points, followed by Davidson-150, Upper Arlington-93, Marysville-67, Central Crossing-54 and Westland-six.
Davidson’s girls topped their field with 189 points, followed by Coffman-123, UA-114, MHS-74, Central Crossing-15 and Westland-six.
A number of Monarch athletes earned all-conference accolades for placing in the top three of their events.
Those athletes are as follows:
Second
-Gary Markin: boys pole vault, 11-0;
-Jenna Rioch, Jacquelyn Witt, Haley Cook, Katie Kruger: girls 4 x 800 relay, 9:58.40;
-Cook: girls long jump, 14-9;
-Rioch: girls 800 meter run, 2:19.50;
-Rioch, Witt, Katie Miller, Cook: girls 4 x 400 relay, 4:12.36.
Third
-Cameron Jones, Anthony Kessler, Trevor Cantwell, Jeriah Hanf: boys 4 x 200 relay, 1:35.22;
-Kessler: boys 300 hurdles, 39.50;
-Tristan Karnes: boys 3200 meter run, 9:59.08;
-Brynn Rychlik: girls pole vault, 9-6;
-Mary Calvert, Caitlin Cotner, Anna Kinney, Kendal Ellerbrock: girls 4 x 200 relay, 1:52.93;
-Calvert, Katelyn Rabe, Cotner, Miller: girls 4 x 100 relay, 53.41.
“We had a lot of solid performances across the board at the meet,” said Marysville head coach Luke Sundermeier.
The Monarchs will now open post-season competition during the Division I district.
They will again make the trip to Hilliard, this time to Darby, on Wednesday, Thursday and Saturday.
Field events will be contested on Wednesday at 3:15 p.m.
The boys and girls 4 x 800 relay finals will be held on Thursday, as will running prelims.
Competition will begin at 3:30 p.m.
Running finals are scheduled for Saturday at 3 p.m.