Seeds, pairings established for high school volleyball, soccer tournament matches

0

Jonathan Alder’s Ava Francis (background) and Jaden Phelps (23) go up for a block in this file photo. The Lady Pioneers are the top seed for the Division II tournament. (Journal-Tribune photo by Tim Miller)

Tournament drawings have been held and seeds have been established for the high school sports of volleyball and soccer.
The Union County area is the home of two No. 1 seeds in volleyball.
Jonathan Alder (15-0) earned the top spot in Division II, while North Union (18-1) was voted the same position for Division III.
The Lady Pioneers will open post-season action at home on Wednesday, Oct. 21.
They will host 15th seeded Columbus School for Girls, beginning at 6 p.m.
The Lady Cats will also be at home for their first tourney match.
They will host the winner of the West Jefferson (No. 14) and Amanda Clearcreek (No. 16) contest.
The first serve will begin at 2:30 p.m. on Saturday, Oct. 24.
Fairbanks earned the tenth seed in Division III.
The Lady Panthers (12-9) will travel to No. 8 Grandview.
That match will be played on Oct. 24 at 2:30 p.m.
The Lady Monarchs of Marysville (5-14) have a new date for their first Division I tournament contest.
MHS, the No. 29 seed, will play at Worthington Kilbourne (No. 9) on Oct. 24 at 10 a.m.
The contest was originally scheduled to be played on Thursday, Oct. 22.
Marysville’s team, however, is in coronavirus pandemic quarantine until Oct. 23.
Triad ((1-19) is the 23rd seed in Division IV of the Southwest District.
The Lady Cardinals will play at Troy High School on Tuesday, Oct. 20, 6 p.m.
They will encounter top-seeded Fort Loramie.
Jonathan Alder’s girls (12-2) earned the highest seed (No. 2) among local soccer teams.
The Lady Pioneers will host River Valley (No. 8) on Oct. 24.
The match will be held at 3 p.m.
Fairbanks’ girls (8-6) earned the fourth seed in Division III.
FHS will host 12th seeded Columbus Bishop Ready on Monday, Oct. 19, at 5 p.m.
The Lady Monarch soccer squad (5-6-4) is seeded No. 13 in Division I.
MHS will host No. 33 Licking Heights on Wednesday, Oct. 21, 7 p.m.
Fairbanks’ boys (9-2-3) earned the fourth seed in Division III.
The Panthers will host 15th seeded Marion Pleasant on Monday, Oct. 26.
The match will kick off at 5 p.m.
Jonathan Alder’s boys (4-7-3) are ranked No. 11 in Division II.
The Pioneers will play at No. 7 Buckeye Valley on Oct. 21.
Match time is scheduled for 5 p.m.
The Monarch boys (2-12-2) are the 30th seed in D-I.
Marysville will travel to No. 24 Hilliard Bradley.
That match is scheduled for Thursday, Oct. 22, at 7 p.m.



...For the full story, select an option below.

Comments are closed.