Stingrays hold Christmas-themed swimming competition

0

Molly Gregory (above) jumps into the pool while wearing a Christmas-themed suit during a freestyle relay. She competed in the Marysville Stingrays’ meet on Thursday at the city’s pool. In the photo below, Reese Cordonnier begins her race during an IM event. (Journal-Tribune photos by Kevin Behrens)

The theme was “Christmas in June” on Wednesday when the Marysville Stingrays competed at the city’s swimming pool.
Swimmers wore Christmas-related suits during the competition.
The Stingrays are holding intra-squad meets during the 2020 season, with different themes each week.
Swimmers’ finishes were as follows:
-Boys 10 and under 100 IM: Rylan Brown, first, 1:47.62;
-Girls 12 and under 100 IM: Rylee Drope, first, 1:41.91;
-Boys 12 and under 100 IM; Brady Cordonnier, first, 1:11.37; Cody Byrd, second, 1:35.59;
-Girls 14 and under 100 IM: Ava Elliott, first, 1:01.37; Reese Cordonnier, second, 1:01.79; Liv Elliott, third, 1:21.13; Katheryn Mager, fourth, 1:23.72;
-Boys 14 and under 100 IM: Gabe Filbert, first, 1:06.13;
-Girls 18 and under 100 IM: Janie Clayton, first, 1:08; Carly Amrine, second, 1:10.34;
-Boys 18 and under 100 IM: Joey Hazelbaker, first, 1:02.12; Nate Moledor, second, 1:15;
-Boys 8 and under 100 freestyle relay: first, 2:09.84 (Nolan Brown, Braden Dove, Roman Gingerich, Oliver Loyer);
-Girls 10 and under 100 freestyle relay: first, 1:25.40 (Julie Zink, Alemi Kruse, Clara Dove, Bella Murray);
-Girls 12 and under 200 freestyle relay: first, 2:29.59 (Molly Murphy, Addy Ross, Sadie Dove, Aurora Matsurra); second, 3:34.20 (Josie Patterson, Kate Clarridge, Laine Dumbauld, Halle Ruby);
-Boys 12 and under 200 freestyle relay: first, 2:22 (Brady Cordonnier (two legs), Berkely Behrens, R. Brown;
-Girls 14 and under 200 freestyle relay: first, 2:03.22 (A. Elliott, Mager, L. Elliott, Mallory Seman); second, 2:12.10 (Emily Clayton, Drope, Sadie Lucas, Addy Ary);
-Girls 18 and under 200 freestyle relay: first, 1:54.09; Alekah Daniels, Amrine, Cordonnier, J. Clayton); second, 1:55.32 (Gregory, Riley Sherick, Mikayla Seman, Morgan Grawe);
-Boys 18 and under 200 freestyle relay: first, 1:45.59 (Hazelbaker, G. Filbert, Jason Moore, Blake Counts; second, 2:04.03 (Danny Dougherty, Philip Baker, Grant Turk, Moledor);
Boys 8 and under 25 freestyle: Dove, first, 25.16; Loyer, second, 29.18; Gingerich, third, 38.25; N. Brown, fourth, 39.15;
-Girls 10 and under 25 freestyle: Kruse, first, 15.87; Murray, second, 22.56; Zink, third, 25.13;
-Girls 12 and under 50 freestyle: Lucas, first, 30.44; Ross, second, 30.91; Murphy, third, 34.81; Drope, fourth, 35.50; Ruby, fifth, 52.25; Clarridge, sixth, 56.03; Patterson, seventh, 1:01.81;
-Boys 12 and under 50 freestyle: Behrens, first, 34.75; Brady Watkins, second, 38.69; Peter Zink, third, 41.63;
-Girls 14 and under 50 freestyle: Daniels, first, 28.97; L. Elliott, second, 30.09; Ma. Seman, third, 31.19; Mager, fourth, 32.69; E. Clayton, fifth, 33.37; Ary, sixth, 38.12;
-Boys 14 and under 50 freestyle: Moore, first, 24.81;
-Girls 18 and under 50 freestyle: Grawe, first, 27.0; Gregory, second, 27.87; Mi. Seman, third, 30.47; Sherick, fourth, 31.09;
-Boys 18 and under 50 freestyle: Counts, first, 27.87; Turk, second, 31.04; Baker, third, 32.03;l
-Boys 8 and under 25 freestyle: Loyer, first, 38.10; Gingerich, second, 46.65; Dove, third, 53.18;
-Girls 10 and under 25 freestyle: Matsuura, first, 19.51; Kruse, second, 21.21; Murray, third, 24.37; Zink, fourth, 32.78; Dove, fifth, 43.79;
-Boys 10 and under 25 backstroke: R. Brown, first, 22.22;
-Girls 12 and under 50 backstroke: Lucas, first, 35.62; Murphy, second, 42.81; Ross, third, 45.41; Dove, fourth, 55.19; Dumbauld, fifth, 1:06.03; Patterson, sixth, 1:17.68;
-Boys 14 and under 50 yard backstroke: Moore, first, 30.75;
-Girls 18 and under 50 backstroke: J. Clayton, first, 33.16; Gregory, second, 33.19; Mi. Seman, third, 34.18;
-Boys 8 and under 26 breaststroke: N. Brown, first, 1:13.66;
-Girls 12 and under 50 breaststoke: Dove, first, 53.0; Clarridge, second, 1:02.65; Ruby, third, 1:27.78;
-Boys 12 and under breaststroke: P. Filbert, first, 44.47; Cordonnier, second, 46.43; Byrd, third, 50.72;
-Girls 14 and under 50 breaststroke: Ma. Seman, first, 40.07; Cordonnier, second, 40.75; E. Clayton, third, 43.22;
-Girls 18 and under 50 breaststroke: Amrine, first, 41.37;
-Boys 18 and under 50 breaststroke: Hazelbaker, first, 35.12; Moledor, second, 38.28; Turk, third, 40;75; Baker, fourth, 48.0;
-Girls 10 and under 25 butterfly: Dove, first, 30.32;
-Girls 12 and under 50 butterfly: Matsuura, first, 46.66;
-Boys 12 and under 50 butterfly: Watkins, first, 48.8;
-Girls 14 and under 50 butterfly: A. Elliott, first, 32.35;
-Boys 14 and under 50 butterfly: G. Filbert, first, 29.56;
-Girls 18 and under 50 butterfly: Grawe, first, 30.31; Sherick, second, 35.31;
-Boys 18 and under 50 butterfly: Counts, first, 32.07.
-Mixed 14 and under 50 backstroke: Daniels, first, 34.34; Ary, second, 38.03; G. Filbert, no place noted, 31.69.


Gabe Filbert leaps into the pool to begin the second leg of a medley relay event on Wednesday. Also pictured finishing his leg is Joey Hazelbaker. (Journal-Tribune photo by Kevin Behrens)



...For the full story, select an option below.

Comments are closed.