Stingrays outkick the competition to win triangluer meet with ease

0

Berkley Behrens of the Marysville Stingrays leaps from the platform during a 100-yard-freestyle race at a tri-meet between the Stingrays, Plain Township and Sycamore Hills. The Stingrays took first place overall during the meet.
(Journal-Tribune photo by Kevin Behrens)
––––

The Marysville Stingrays swim club was able to out-kick the competition to a victory Saturday.
The Stingrays tallied a combined score of 2,633.5 points to win the triangular meet against Sycamore Hills Swim Club and Plain Township. The Lady Rays led the charge for the Stingrays collecting 1,588,5 points, while the boy’s tallied 1,045 points.
Rylan Brown was the meets top scored with a combined event total of 75 points.
Brown took fourth in the 25-yard freestyle with a time of 22.88, first in the 25-yard backstroke with a time of 23.29, first in the 25-yard butterfly with a time of 26.16 and helped his 100-yard freestyle relay team of Berkley Behrens, Carter McGhee and Austin Mcnamara take fourth in a time of 2:58.
Alekah Daniels was the Lady Rays top scorer with a total of 60 points. Daniels took first in the 50-yard freestyle in a time of 30.4, first in the 50-yard backstroke in a time of 34.72, first in the 100-yard freestyle in a time of 1:09.81 and helped her team of Mya Potridge, Emily Clayton and Addison Ross take first in the 200-yard freestyle relay in a time of 2:39.57.
Full meet results as follows:
Boys 9-10 100 Yard Medley Relay
Christian Vonniederhausern, Kyle Markert, Brady Cordonnier Patrick Filbert, 1:40.59
Girls 11-12 200 Yard Medley Relay

Alice Ruff, Emily Clayton, Alekah Daniels, Mya Portage 2:52.56
Boys 11-12 200 Yard Medley Relay
Jason, Moore, Gage Counts, Gabe Filbert, Benjmain Thomas, 2:50.18
Girls 13-18 200 Yard Medley Relay

Emma Myers, Molly Gregory, Janie Clayton, Maddie Murphy, 2:16.9
Boys 13-18 200 Yard Medley Relay
Joey Hazelbaker, Jacob Markert, Blake Counts, Emery McDaniels, 2:40.59
Boys 7-8 25 Yard Freestyle
Berkley Behrens- 18.84
Boys 9-10 25 Yard Freestyle
Patrick Filbert- 16.19
Girls 11-12 50 Yard Freestyle
Alekah Daniels- 30.4
Boys 11-12 50 Yard Freestyle
Jason Moore- 28.31
Girls 13-18 50 Yard Freestyle

Emma Myers- 31.0
Boys 13-18 50 Yard Freestyle

Casey Rensel- 27.13
Boys 9-10 25 Yard Breaststroke
Patrick Filbert- 23.34
Boys 11-12 50 Yard Breaststroke
Gabe Filbert- 39.72
Girls 13-18 50 Yard Breaststroke
Molly Gregory- 36.28
Boys 13-18 50 Yard Breaststroke
Joey Hazelbaker- 38.72
Girls 6 & Under 25 Yard Backstroke
Allison Rausch- 39.34
Girls 7-8 25 Yard Backstroke
Olivia Myers- 23.54
Boys 7-8 25 Yard Backstroke
Rylan Brown- 23.29
Boys 9-10 25 Yard Backstroke
Patrick Filbert- 20.82
Girls 11-12 50 Yard Backstroke
Alekah Daniels- 34.72
Boys 11-12 50 Yard Backstroke
Jason Moore- 37.5
Girls 13-18 50 Yard Backstroke
Molly Gregory- 33.53
Boys 8 & Under 25 Yard Butterfly
Rylan Brown- 26.16
Girls 11-12 50 Yard Butterfly
Reese Cordonnier, 38.62
Girls 13-18 50 Yard Butterfly
Maddie Murphy- 34.34
Boys 13-18 50 Yard Butterfly
Joey Hazelbaker- 32.32
Boys 8 & Under 50 Yard Freestyle
Rylan Brown- 50.44
Girls 13-18 100 Yard Freestyle
Janie Clayton- 1:04.66
Boys 13-18 100 Yard Freestyle
Casey Rensel- 1:03.53

 

(4) through a turn during a NASCAR Sprint Cup Series auto race Sunday, June 24, 2018, in Sonoma, Calif. (AP Photo/Ben Margot)

 



...For the full story, select an option below.

Comments

comments

Comments are closed.