Jenny Zaborowski, right, and Daniel Tafoya, left, run past the Richwood Lake Park during the Springenfest Sun Run 5K. Zaborowski finished second in the one-15 age group with a time of 24:46. Tafoya finished in first in the 20-29 age group with a time of 23:42.
(Journal-Tribune photo by Sam Dillon)
––––
Runners from all around the central Ohio area converged on Richwood Saturday to take part in the annual Springenfest Sun Run at North Union High School. The run is a 3.1-mile course that weaves its way through the streets on Richwood, starting and ending at the high school. It is also the fourth of 11 races in the Union County Grand Prix Series.
Adam Brown, a North Union High School student, was the overall winner of the race with a time of 17:26. Allison Farson, a 14-year-old from Marion, was the ladies’ overall winner with a time of 22:31.
The remaining times are broken down by age category (some home towns not listed):
Female 1-15
-Ashlee Kohler, Richwood, 23:51.8;
-Jenny Zaborowski, Cable, 24:46.9;
-Megan Freeman, Marion, 24:57.3.
Female 16 to 19
-Sidney Pauly, 24:53.1;
-Rebecca Mohr, Marysville, 25:28.7;
-Georgie Stacy, Prospect, 28:44.8.
Female 20 to 29
-Sydney Plotner, West Mansfield, 24:11.1;
-Chelsea Burns, Marysville, 24:20.8;
-Sierra Heaton, La Rue, 26:41.0.
Female 30 to 39
-Carla Cave, Marysville, 25:32.2;
-Erika Stoltz, Marysville, 27:04.1;
-Aarica Breidenbach, Forest, 32:14.7.
Female 40 to 49
-Dinah Freeman, Marion, 25:34.5;
-Erin Elliott, Mount Victory, 27:44.4;
-Kate Gross, Prospect, 28:13.6.
Female 50 to 59
-Dawn Burns, Marysville, 31:26.5;
-Carmen Shields, Richwood, 37:37.4;
-Joy Fogle, 37:43.3.
Female 60 to 69
-Leslie Chambers, Marysville, 30:44.5;
Male 1 to 15
-Ethan Marshall, Prospect, 19:44.4;
-Noah Claypool, 20:09.1;
-Chris Isler, Marysville, 21:18.4.
Male 16 to 19
-Jacob Poling, Prospect, 17:30.1;
-Aaron Poling, Prospect, 18:30.5;
-Brennan Griffith, 18:32.7.
Male 20 to 29
-Daniel Tafoya, Richwood, 23:42.3
-Justin Monroe, Richwood, 28:17.9;
-Joseph Williams, Marysville, 41:59.5.
Male 30 to 39
-Dan Grome, Marysville, 23:49.7;
-Nick Hajjar, Richwood, 24:12.1;
-Nicholas Moss, Marysville, 25:41.3.
Male 40 to 49
-David Gross, Prospect, 19:57.8;
-Matt Mohr, Marysville, 22:37.7;
-Brian Davis, Richwood, 26:04.5.
Male 50 to 59
-David Kastner, Marysville, 26:54.1.
Male 60 to 69
-Steve Gradeless, Dublin, 24:15.7;
-Gary Girten, Dayton, 27:22.0;
-Jeff Chambers, Marysville, 34:00.8.