Kinley Green of Fairbanks is pictured preparing to hand off the baton in this file photo. Green broke a more-than-40 year girls school record in the 200 dash during the St. Mary’s Memorial Invitational.
(Journal-Tribune photo by Tim Miller)
Old mark set in 1977 by Lora Chappelear
A long-time Fairbanks High School girls track record was broken by Kinley Green.
The new milestone was set when the Panthers competed in the St. Mary’s Memorial Invitational.
Green broke a record that was more than 40 years old.
Green placed first in the 200 meter dash with a clocking of 26.24
That broke a standard that was established way back in 1977.
The old record of 26.4 was held for more than four decades by Lora Chappelear.
“Kinley has worked her tail off to get better from her sophomore year and has continued to be a leader on our team,” said FHS head coach Patrick Cotter.
“It feels really good to break the record,” said Green. “I was shocked at first, but I felt the timing was pretty accurate.
“My mom (Polly) was on the same track team as Lora Chappelear and it felt strange breaking a record from when my mom was in school.”
The Lady Panthers placed second to St. Mary’s Memorial in the team standings.
The host team tallied 156.5 points, while FHS finished with 152.5.
Spencerville was third with 130, followed by Defiance-110.5, New Knoxville-46 and Lincolnview-43.5.
St. Marys Memorial captured top honors in the boys meet with 145 points.
Defiance was the runner-up with 132, followed by Lincolnview-122, Fairbanks-109.5, Spencerville-64.5, New Knoxville-40 and Toledo Waite-34.
Fairbanks places for points were as follows:
Girls
-4×800 relay: second, 10:16.07 (Elaina Lahmers, Kate Ruff, Addie Thrush, Rachael Hoover);
-100 hurdles: Jordan Perry, third, 18.36;
-100 dash: Green, second, 13.03;
-4×200 relay: first, 1:49.88 (Ally Gearheart, Thrush, Kate Coy, Kinley Green);
-1600 run: Hoover, first, 5:19.63);
-4×100 relay: fifth, 55.56 (Coy, Sarah Arend, Kayden Fields, Madeleine Peffer);
-400 dash: Gearhart, first, 62.28;
-300 hurdles: Macy Miller, second, 50.48; Ellie Carter, fourth, 51.63;
-800 run: Hoover, second, 2:27.91;
-200 dash: Green, first, 26.24; Coy, tied for seventh, 29.06;
-3200 run: Lahmers, second, 12:56.17; Ruff, fourth, 13:37.28;
-4×400 relay: first, 4:14.61 (Gearhart, Thrush, Green, Hoover);
-Discus: Kennedy Knurek, sixth, 71-3;
-High jump: Miller, second, 5-0; Addison Shaffer, seventh, 4-6;
-Shot put: Amber DaRe, fifth, 28-1.5; Katelyn Vollrath, seventh, 25-7;
-Pole vault: Jordan Perry, seventh, 7-0.
Boys
-4×800 relay: fourth, 9:29.10 (Nicholas Powell, Jack Nicol, Zeke Gingerich, Caleb Wenger);
-110 hurdles: Carter Gerstenberger, third, 17.09; Zach Picklesimer, fourth, 17.25;
-100 dash: Ryker Green, second, 11.84;
-4×200 relay: second, 1:36.93 (R. Green, Brogan Green, Riley Cohen, Kaleb Bosworth);
-1600 run: Wenger, sixth, 4:57.30;
-4×100 relay: first, 46.67 (Carter Mill, Cohen, B. Green, R. Green);
-400 dash: Bosworth, first, 51.84;
-300 hurdles: Picklesimer, fourth, 44.08;
-800 run: Wenger, seventh, 2:18.14;
-200 dash: Bosworth, first, 23.46; B. Green, sixth, 24.63;
-3200 run: Gingerich, seventh, 11:07.40; Nathan Parks, eighth, 12:09.50;
-4×400 relay: fifth, 3:54.86 (Picklesimer, Cameron Nisly, Wenger, Benny Powell);
-Discus: Sam Johnson, fifth, 102-1;
-High jump: Andy Higinbotham, third, 5-6; Gerstenberger, fourth, 5-6;
-Long jump: Bosworth, third, 19-3; Higinbotham, sixth, 18-2;
-Pole vault: Gerstenberger, tied for sixth, 8-6; Coby Dellinger, eighth, 8-0.