JA’s girls track and field team is pictured from left, front row, Cara Curtis, Darby Headings, Kennedi Homan, Addison Schumacher, Victoria Bobrova, Danielle Berger, Liana Soloha, Haley Westrick, Olivia Danner, Emma Colopy and Natalie Musil; second row, Lauren Wynk, Emma Ishmael, Ella Luker, Molly Krummery, Allison Lange, Kalyn Greiner, Reagan Fullenkamp, Sarah Sowers, Kailey Miller and and Calla Streit. Not pictured, Liberty Beach, Lexie Beasley, Isla Beatty, Erica Brown, Ava Cantanella, Alissa Dresvyannikova, Allison Funk, Nicki Jimenez-Bautista, Kendall Keene, Anne-Marie Kenyon, Bree Kruse, Bella Lopez, Nancy Lopez-Martinez, Lyric McCullough, Bri McGinnis, Kamber Mitchell, Avery Murdock, Lauren Murphy, Helena O’Connor, Allie Piccolantonio, Addison Ranly, Annie Saxour, Reese Schrock, Mattie Shoemaker, Peyton Sifrit, Paige Sifrit, Morgan Spencer, Natalie Walker, Emiy Webb, Bella Wolf and Kendall Wright.
(Journal-Tribune photo by Aleksei Pavloff)
—
Jonathan Alder track and field coach Justin Creps will rely on a plethora of lettermen during the 2024 season.
Girls veterans are as follows:
-Kailey Miller, sophomore: hurdles, jumps, and sprints (All-CBC Special mention);
-Ella Luker, sophomore: distance (first-team All-CBC);
-Molly Krummrey, sophomore: throws;
-Lexie Beasley, sophomore: distance and jumps;
-Addy Ranly, sophomore: distance;
-Calla Streit, sophomore: distance;
-Victoria Bobrova, sophomore: hurdles;
-Ava Catanella, junior: sprints (second-team All-CBC);
-Kalyn Greiner, junior: distance (first-team All-CBC);
-Annie Saxour, junior: throws;
-Natalie Walker, junior: jumps and sprints (first-team All-CBC);
-Lauren Wynk, junior: distance (first-team All-CBC);
-Alissa Dresvyannikova, senior: throws;
-Kendal Keene, senior: throws;
-Avery Murdock, senior: throws (All-CBC special mention);
-Helena O’Connor, senior: sprints and pole vault (second-team All-CBC);
-Allie Piccolantonio, senior: sprints and hurdles;
-Matte Shoemaker, senior: sprints (All-CBC special mention);
-Sarah Sowers, senior: throws.
Boys lettermen are as follows:
-Ayden Creager, senior: sprints and jumps;
-Landon Dyar, sophomore: jumps and throws;
-Mark Goode, sophomore: Distance (All-State);
-Carter Kurek, sophomore: sprints and pole vault;
-Jacob Murrell, sophomore: distance;
-Ian Odell, sophomore: middle distance and jumps;
-Lincoln Wilson, sophomore: distance;
-Ben Jackson, junior: hurdles, jumps, throws (All-CBC special mention, Regional qualifier);
-Leighton Kordack, junior: sprints;
-Greg Nussbaum, junior: middle distance (first-team All-CBC, District champion);
-Johann Boeckl, senior: sprints (first-team All-CBC);
-Luke Goode, senior: middle distance (first-team All-CBC, District champion, All-State);
-Teagan Headings, senior: distance;
-Cameron Jewell, senior: sprints (first-team All-CBC, Regional qualifier);
-Giovanni Placek, senior: throws;
-Brady Tremayne, senior: distance (first-team All-CBC, District champion, All-State);
-Lucas White, senior: hurdles and sprints (first-team All-CBC, Regional qualifier).
There will be several newcomers who will help the program this spring.
“On the girls side, we’re very excited to have Emma Ishmael, a senior, joining the program for the first time,” said Creps. “She showed a lot of promise during the indoor season in sprints, jumps and hurdles.
“As far as freshmen go, Paige Sifrit (sprints), Anne-Marie Kenyon (sprints) and Hailey Westrick (throws and jumps) all had strong junior high careers. We’re excited to have them at the high school level this year.”
Thomas Miller (sprints and hurdles), Walker Martini (distance and jumps) and Mitch Park (throws and jumps) are freshmen on the boys team.
“They had very impressive junior high careers,” said Creps. “However, with such an experienced team on the guys’ side, it might be hard for freshmen to make the varsity line-up at most of our competitive meets.
“However, those three specifically have a shot to work their way into the conversation.”
Creps feels JA has a well-rounded program that has the potential to be strong in all areas.
“I’d probably hang our hat on distance and hurdles performing especially well this season,” he said.
The Central Buckeye Conference should once again be stout this spring.
“As always, the CBC is a strong conference and we’re excited to compete with some really great teams,” said Creps. “The Bellefontaine girls have been especially impressive and we know tthey’re the favorites heading into the season.
“As always, our goal is about maximizing our potential and giving our best effort,” said the coach. “We focus on ourselves and our own process and trust the results will follow.
“We always hope to be competitive at the CBC level, with both our teams having conference titles to defend,” said Creps. “Our boys team definitely is aspiring to win the program’s first district title.”