Nick Kessler of MHS clears the high jump bar in this file photo. Kessler helped the MHS boys win the Chieftain Relays. (Journal-Tribune photo by Tim Miller)
Marysville’s boys and girls track and field teams won the 23rd annual Bellefontaine Chieftain Relays on Friday.
Brynn Rychlik raised her own personal and school record to 13-3 in the pole vault.
Nick Kessler anchored a victory in the boys 4×400 relay to close out the night. “Our young team is gaining valuable experience and building momentum as April pushes forward,” said Monarch coach Luke Sundermeier. “There were a lot of point scorers at their first varsity invitational on Friday.”
MHS won the boys meet with 90.5 points, followed by Shawnee-82.5, Bellefontaine-79, Benjamin Logan-59.83, River Valley-52, Delaware Hayes-33.83, DeSales-30, London-26, Wapakoneta-19.83, Kenton-18.5 and Urbana-15.
The Lady Monarchs claimed their title with 93.5 points.
They were followed by Delaware Hayes-84, River Valley-69.5, Benjamin Logan-67, Kenton-42, Shawnee-38, Wapakoneta-35.5, DeSales-29, Bellefontaine-22.5, London-15 and Urbana-10.
MHS results which scored points were as follows:
Boys
-4×100 relay: third, 44.89 (Paolo Pena, Cameron Jones, Andrew Montgomery, Marcos Galvis);
-4×200 relay: third, 1:34.21(Pena, Jones, Montgomery, Griffin Rigel);
-4×400 relay: first, 3:32.57 (Rigel, Montgomery, Logan McSwords, Kessler);
4×800 relay: second, 8:48.86 (Shane Hothem, Riley Karnes, Cannon Moser, Jack Flanagan);
-4×1600 relay: first, 19:37.09 (Flanagan, Preston Herring, James Heap, Karnes);
-800 sprint medley: second, 1:38.79 (Pena, Ryan Kern, Montgomery, Rigel);
-Distance medley: second, 8:54.14 (Hothem, Lane Coil, Brian Boston, Herring);
-4×100 shuttle hurdles: first, 1:07.7 (Caleb Newland, Cameron Smith, Joseph Bates, Roberto Galvis);
-High jump relay: Kessler and McSwords, third, 5-10; Dylan Harper, eighth, 5-6;
-Pole vault relay: Grayson Niemi, seventh, 10-0; Caleb Dilsaver, 15th, 9-0;
-Long jump relay: Jones, second, 20-10.25; McSwords, 12th, 18-5.5; M. Galvis, 20th, 17-8.75;
-Shot put relay: Andrew Bentz, eighth, 40-7; Kessler, 14th, 38-1.5; Grant Urban, 22nd, 36-2.5;
-Discus relay: Kessler, 14th, 109-10.5; Max Miller-Brown, 23rd, 92-6.5; Bentz, 25th, 90-7.5.
Girls
-4×100 relay: fourth, 53.63 (Emily Thomas, Olivia Brooks, Kelsey Murphy, Hannah Carney);
-4×200 relay: second, 1:54.66 (Thomas, Brooks, Murphy, Aelyn Baumbarger);
-4×400 relay: third, 4:23.95 (Carney, Bryn Hothem, Brooks, Kendal Ellerbrock);
-4×800 relay: first, 10:40.02 (Emerson Bautsch, Ava Elliott, Katherine Krueger, Hothem);
-4×1600 relay: first, 23:43.67 (Krueger, Bautsch, Eliott, Hothem);
-800 sprint medley: second, 1:59.78 (Murphy, Monica Lamb, Baumbarger, Carney);
-Distance medley: second, 10:41.02 (Bautsch, Shannon Cordle, Ellerbrock, Hothem);
-4×100 shuttle hurdles: third, 1:15.30 (Ellerbrock, Paige Thallman, Emily Madsen, Lamb);
-High jump relay: Thallman, ninth, 4-6; Payton Pierce, 15th, 4-4;
-Pole vault relay: Brynn Rychlik, first, 13-3, Jacklyn Rychlik, second, 10-6;
-Long jump relay: Cordle, sixth, 14-3.75; Lilly Cunningham, 11th, 13-11; Sylivia Eley, 12th, 13-8;
-Shot put relay: Carys Gossett, first, 34-9; ChloeKoren, 15th, 28-8; Taitem Johnson, 17th, 28-2;
-Discus relay: Gossett, third, 101; Johnson, 12th, 85-0; Koren, 27th, 65-11.
MHS’ Monica Lamb (left) competes during a sprint race in this file photo. The Lady Monarchs won the Chieftain Relays in Bellefontaine. (Journal-Tribune photo by Tim Miller)