Marysville’s girls track and field squad is pictured from left, front row, Cora Watson, Ava Elliott, Elley Channell, Olivia Brooks, Aelyn Baumbarger, Ashley Boston and Brianna Watkins; second row, Emily Thomas, Lauren Eizensmits, Shantal Abou-said, Shannon Cordle, Nevaeh Hillyard, Emerson Bautsch, Mallory Huffman, Maddie Burgdorf; third row, Lyla Channell, Emma Hoyt, Tamara Saliba, Addison Luttfring, Bella Bollmann, Camryn McGinley, River Wedertz, Bailey Gross, Ella Shaw, Angel Moss and Caylee McAdow; fourth row, Regan Forkin, Cameron Cave, Elizabeth Henderson, Kylie Andrews, Maggie Foust, Whitney Clarridge, Riley Skiles, Maddie Warrix , Gina Rebello and Anna Goertz; fifth row, Ella Bates, Kylah Maddy, Klaire Rocazella, Nyla Baumbarger, Dede Dean, Chloe Miller, Ava Mordhorst, Anastasia Hurtado and Alyssa Przeklasa; sixth row, Cheyenne Lanning, Audrey Spooner, Melody Khadbaatar, Lizzy Bates, Ava Taylor, Olivia Looney, Anna Shroyer, Ella Fuchs, Ciara Crilow and Miquela Basham; seventh row, Sabrina Kaufman, Alana Fernandez-Busto, Avery Kinder, Sadie Patten, Sophia Shepherd, Maddie Hubbell, Kara Moeller, Avah Smith and Laura Barboza; eighth row, head coach Luke Sundermeier, coach Luci Howard, coach Heather Plumb, coach Alex Budde, coach Jen Garner, coach Julia Dickman, coach Chris Terzis and coach Jim Hodakievic.
(Journal-Tribune photo by Aleksei Pavloff)
—
Marysville High School’s track and field program has grown by leaps and bounds over the past several seasons.
The 2024 roster numbers well over 200 under head coach Luke Sundermeier.
The roster includes key returning lettermen and newcomers who will contribute to the Monarchs’ point totals.
One interesting newcomer is 6-8 senior Jason Moore.
This is the first season of track and field for the Monarch basketball standout, who will continue his hoops career at Ashland University.
Moore is scheduled to compete in sprint events and the high jump.
Lettermen who will figure in the MHS lineup are as follows:
Girls
-Aelyn Baumbarger-Sr.. (sprints), Olivia Brooks-Sr. (sprints/hurdles), Emerson Bautsch-Sr., (distance), Shannon Cordle-Sr., (sprints/jumps), Ava Elliott-Sr. (distance), Mallory Huffman-Sr., (distance), Emily Thomas-Sr.,(sprints/hurdles), Neveah Hillyard-Sr., (throws), Audrey Spooner-Jr., (high jump), Bailey Gross-Jr., (distance), Kylie Andrews-Jr., (distance), Maggie Foust-Jr., (middle-distance),
-Ava Mordhurst-So., (sprints), Lyla Channell-So., (distance), Rylee Drope-So., (Sprints), Myranda Streng-So., (sprints), Olivia Looney-So, (throws, jumps), Keilana Ferguson-So., (hurdles), Emma Hoyt-So., (sprints), McKenna Schwartzengraber-So., (sprints), Dede Dean-Fr., (sprints), Regan Forkin-Fr., (sprints), Ava Schumtz-Fr., (sprints/jumps) and Kara Moeller-Fr., (throws).
Boys
-Tyler Calvert-Sr., (pole vault), Ethan Boylan-Sr., (sprints, jumps) Zac Galvis-Sr., (hurdles), Dominic Brown-Sr., (sprints), JT Hiltscher-Sr., (sprints), Blake Murgatroyd-Sr., (distance) Brody McSwords-Jr., (sprints/jumps), Evan Donahue-Jr., (distance),
-Levi Weithman-Jr., (distance) Brennen Stillion-Jr., (sprints), Noah Stowell-Jr.. (pole vault), Nate Wood-Jr., (sprints, jumps), Waylon McDaniel-So., (sprints), Abe Hanselman-So., (sprints), Wes Paul-So., (sprints/jumps), Keaton Sanford-So., (distance), Mack Weithman-So., (distance), Paxton Herring-So., (distance), Adam DeSutter-So., (distance) and Rivers Hodges-Fr,, (sprints/jumps).
Heading into the 2024 campaign, the Monarchs are focused on making progress every day.
“We have a good blend of experience and youth and look to constantly learn and develop,” said Sundermeier. “Many athletes have big goals and are poised to contribute points this spring as we continue to chase personal records and team goals.
“We have embraced an attitude of excellence and our athletes are taking advantage of the competitive opportunities earned.”
For the girls, a core group of distance runners returns from a historic cross-country season that included state qualification and OCC and district championships.
Elliott, Huffman and Bautsch, along with Foust, Gross, Andrews, Channell and freshman Cameron Cave had solid winters of training and racing.
Field events will be led by a strong contingent of jumpers including Cordle and Spooner.
The pole vault group is looking to gain varsity experience and throwers such as senior Neveah Hillyard and sophomore Olivia Looney look to be consistent contributors to team scoring.
The sprints and hurdles are a blend of experience and underclassmen.
The school record-holding 4×100 relay team returns as do the indoor state qualifiers in the 4×200 relay.
Key contributors will be Thomas, Hoyt, Cordle, Brooks and Baumbarger.
The boys team has an experienced group of seniors.
Hiltscher, Brown, Boylan, Calvert, Murgatroyd and Allen are strong leaders and will help develop a group of potential scorers.
The sprints and jumps include several Monarch football players who bring plenty of positive momentum from the fall.
The boys will look to continue developing a crop of pole vaulters like Calvert and junior Noah Stowell.
Keegan Allen and junior Eli Helmuth have shown promise in the throwing events.
The hurdle group includes Galvis and sophomore Kyle Markert.
Moore and McSwords are first-time track and field athletes and are poised to contribute.
Sprinters and jumpers such as Waylon McDaniel, Abe Hanselman and Wes Paul have been impressive in early workouts.
The distance crew had a dedicated winter of training and racing and looks to build on their regional qualifying cross country season and indoor state 4×800 experience.
Grome, Murgatroyd and Garber have looked strong, along with Donahue, Levi Weithman, Sanford, Reighard, Herring, DeSutter, Mack Weithman.
“By May, we will be organized for a strong showing at the OCC-Cardinal meet and the OHSAA postseason,” said Sundermeier. “Building competitive relays will be a focal point for the team.”
, as will identifying and developing field event athletes.”