Trevor Chippas of Fairbanks (top) attempts to gain control of Skyler Cowgill of North Union during the semifinals of the Division III sectional wrestling meet at Madison Plains High School. Chippas placed second and Cowgill placed fourth at the meet.
(Journal-Tribune photo by Sam Dillon)
––––
The North Union Wildcat grapplers will be moving on to the Division III Central District meet after claiming first place at the sectional meet on Saturday at Madison Plains High School.
The Wildcats won with a team score of 186, claiming the sectional championship for the second year in a row.
To move on to the district meet, wrestlers must finish in the top four places of each weight class. The Wildcats took 11 wrestlers to the sectional meet. Of those, 10 will be moving on to the district with fourth place, or higher finishes.
The Wildcats took first place in the 120-weight class. Hayden Pacha was able to pin Derick Aiden-Aiello of Grandview Heights to win the title.
Chris Cox-Wilson won a 5-2 decision over Nate Wilson of West Jefferson in the championship round of the 182 class.
Dylan Thompson took first in the championship round of the 220-pound weight class with a pin over Seth Allyn of Heath.
Caleb Isler of North Union placed second at the sectional when he was pinned by Jesse Kean of West Jefferson during the championship round.
Other North Union wrestlers finished as follows:
-113: Samantha Cox, fourth, lost by pinfall to Aiden Benedict of West Jefferson;
-126: Austin Jamison, fourth, lost by a 7-5 decision to Chris Sugar of Columbus Academy;
-138: Nick Miller, third, won by pin over Aiden Groves of Fairbanks;
-145: Brandon Hopkins, fifth, won by pinfall over Denver Kosch of Liberty Union;
-160: Skyler Cowgill, fourth, lost by pinfall to Karson Holley of Ridgedale;
-170: Chris Cox, third, won by a 9-3 decision over Isaac Puckett of Madison Plains;
-195: Trace Conrad, third, won by a 7-4 decision over Eric Menq of Columbus Academy.
The Fairbanks Panthers placed seventh at the sectional with 73 points.
FHS has three wrestlers moving on to the district meet.
Trevor Chippas took second place at the sectional when he lost by a 6-0 decision in the championship round of the 160 weight class to Richie Stainaker of Newark Catholic.
Joseph Rennicker will be moving on after claiming fourth place with a 14-7 loss in the 120 pound weight class to Kain Belt of Liberty Union.
Groves took fourth place when he was pinned by Miller.
The following Fairbanks wresters finished as follows:
-126: Gage Wilson, sixth, lost by pin fall to Jacob Lawler of Madison Plains;
-152: Andrew Halterman, fifth after a bye;
-170: Ashton Griffithm, fifth after a bye;
-285: Robbie Gross, sixth, lost by default to Jack Wallace of Grandview Heights
Both North Union and Fairbanks will return to the mats for the Division III Central District meet at Heath High School on Friday.
The Triad Cardinals took tenth place at their Division III sectional meet with 46 points at Sidney Lehman Catholic High School on Saturday.
The Cardinals will be sending two wrestlers on to the D III Southwest District meet.
Coleman Hauck (120) took second place at the sectional meet when he lost by pin fall during the championship round to Jacob Poling of Versailles.
Harley Huffman (220) will also be moving onto district after a pin over Nate Sudhoff of Northeastern.
The remaining Cardinal wrestler finished as follows:
-145: Blake Boldman, sixth, lost by pinfall to Noah Young of Lehman Catholic
The Cardinals will return to the mat on Friday when they face off at the D III Southwest District tournament at the Hobart Arena in Troy.
Jonathan Alder also squared off in sectional wrestling action Saturday during the Division II Licking Valley meet.
The Pioneers took 16th place with a team score of 55 points and will be advancing two wrestlers to the district meet.
Jacob Johnson claimed first place in the 120-pound class with a 7-2 decision over Crae Muzykoski of Licking Valley, while Dylan Boysel (195) claimed third with a 6-4 decision over Carter Layton of River Valley.
Luke Stalnaker was sixth at 170. He lost by a pin to Devin Cummins of River Valley.
The Pioneer wrestlers will return to the mat Friday for the Division II Central District tournament at Claymont High School.