Stingrays glide to victory over Tigersharks

0

Rylan Brown swims the butterfly leg of the 100-yard medley relay race during a Stingrays meet against the Tigersharks. Brown’s team of Joseph taracko, Berkley Behrens and Carter McGhee won the race with a time of 2:32.
(Journal-Tribune photo by Kevin Behrens)
––––
The Marysville Stingrays where able to glide to a smooth victory of 2,631 to the Northland Swim Club Tigershark’s 451 on Thursday.
Lilly Arledge was among the top scores for the Lady Rays, collecting 40 points in total to help the girl’s team to a 1,614 to 169 win. Arledge took first place in the girl’s 18 and under 100-yard individual medley with a time of 1:13.35 and in the 50-yard breaststroke with a time of 37.06. She also helped her 200-yard medley relay team of Morgan Grawe, Remini Roush and Diana Jimenez take first with a time of 2:12.15 and her 200-yard freestyle relay team of Grawe, Jimenez and Rousch take first place with a time of 1:57.31.
Brady Cordonnier was among the top scorers for the boy’s Stingrays team. Cordonnier amassed 40 points to help the Stingrays win 1,017 to the Tigershark’s 282 points. Cordonnier won the boy’s 10 and under 100-yard individual medley in a time of 1:33.06 and also took first in the 25-yard breaststroke in a time of 24.97. He also helped his relay team of Patrick Filbert, Kyle Markert and Mac Rausch take first place in the 100-yard Medley in a time of 1:25.71 and took first with the help of his 100-yard freestyle relay of Rausch, Filbert and Markert in a time of 1:13.81.
The following swimmers finished first:
Girls 12 and under 100-yard IM- Eva Taracko, 1:21
Girls 14 and under 100-yard IM- Sophia Taracko, 1:13
Boys 14 and under 100-yard IM- Joey Hazelbaker, 1:18
Boys 18 and under 100-yard IM- Ethan Turk, 1:06
Girls 8 and under 100-yard medley relay- Alemi Kruse, Eliora Neill, Aurora Matsuura and Allison Rausch
Boys 8 and under 100-yard medley relay- Joseph Taracko, Berkley Behrens, Rylan Brown and Carter McGhee
Girls 10 and under 100-yard medley relay- Rylee Drope, Laine Dumbauld, Molly Murphy and Sadie Dove
Girls 12 and under 200-yard medley relay- Alekah Daniels, Reese Cordonnier, Eva Taracko and Addisen Ary
Boys 12 and under 200-yard medley relay
– Benjamin Thomas, Gabe Filbert, Jason Moore and Nolan Cantrell
Girls 14 and under 200-yard medley relay
– Ava Goertz, Molly Gregory, Sophia Taracko and Carys Gossett
Boys 18 and under 200-yard medley relay
– Joey Hazelbaker, Jacob Markert, Casey Rensel and Danny Dougherty
Girls 6 and under 25-yard freestyle- Allison Rausch, 43.35
Girls 8 and under 25-yard freestyle- Alemi Kruse, 23.37
Boys 8 and under 25-yard freestyle- Berkely Behrens, 18.9
Girls 10 and under 25-yard freestyle- Sadie Dove, 23.88
Boys 10 and under 25-yard freestyle- Patrick Filbert, 16.97
Girls 12 and under 50-yard freestyle- Reese Cordonnier, 30.30
Boys 12 and under 50-yard freestyle- Jason Moore, 28.27
Girls 14 and under 50-yard freestyle- Molly Gregory, 28.31
Girls 18 and under 50-yard freestyle- Morgan Grawe, 27.53
Boys 18 and under 50-yard freestyle- Casey Rensel, 27.57
Girls 6 and under 25-yard backstroke- Allison Rausch, 37.03
Girls 8 and under 25-yard backstroke- Aurora Matsuura, 26.06
Boys 8 and under 25-yard backstroke- Rylan Brown, 24.72
Boys 10 and under 25-yard backstroke- Mac Rausch, 21.56
Girls 12 and under 50-yard backstroke- Mya Potridge, 48.4
Boys 12 and under 50-yard backstroke- Jason Moore, 37.16
Girls 14 and under 50-yard backstroke- Alekah Daniels, 34.78
Girls 18 and under 50-yard backstroke
– Remini Roush, 35,36
Girls 8 and under 25-yard breaststroke- Eliora Neill, 44.75
Boys 8 and under 25-yard breaststroke- Berkley Behrens, 31.91
Girls 10 and under 25-yard breaststroke- Molly Murphy, 28.9
Boys 10 and under 25-yard breaststroke- Brady Cordonnier, 24.97
Girls 12 and under 50-yard breaststroke- Emily Clayton, 48.68
Girls 14 and under 50-yard breaststroke- Molly Gregory, 36.04
Boys 14 and under 50-yard breaststroke- Danny Dougherty, 51.32
Girls 14 and under 50-yard butterfly
– Sophie Taracko, 31.97
Girls 18 and under 50-yard butterfly- Morgan Grawe, 29.59
Girls 8 and under 100-yard freestyle relay
– Alemi Kruse, Emma Garner, Eliora Neill and Aurora Matsuura, 2:06.47
Boys 8 and under 100-yard freestyle relay- Carter McGhee, Joseph Taracko, Berkley Behrens and Rylan Brown, 2:26.28
Girls 10 and under 100-yard freestyle relay- Laine Dumbauld, Sadie Dove, Rylee Drope and Molly Murphy
Girls 12 and under 200-yard freestyle relay- Alekah Daniels, Eva Taracko, Addisen Ary and Reese Cordonnier, 2:09
Boys 18 and under 200-yard freestyle relay- Casey Rensel, Joey Hazelbaker, Danny Dougherty and Jacob Markert, 2:01.75.



...For the full story, select an option below.

Comments

comments

Comments are closed.