Stingrays outnumbered during meet against Olentangy

0

Molly Gregory of the Marysville Stingrays reaches the wall in the breaststroke portion of the individual medley during a meet against Olentangy. Gregory too first in the 14 and under 100-yard event.

(Journal-Tribune photo by Kevin Behrens)

––––

The Marysville Stingrays may have lost to Olentangy Wednesday 1,528.5 to 814.5, but the 65 swimmers for the Rays where able to finish with some solid times as Olentangy was able to win by sheer number of swimmers with 115 participants.

Maggy Potridge took top honors for the Stingrays in the six and under group, Emma Hubbard and Joey Taracko where both named top swimmers in the eight and under group, Molly Murphy and Patrick Filbert were crowned top swimmers in the 9-10 age group, Eva Taracko and Cohen Burns earned top honors in the 11-12 category, Molly Gregory and Jason Moore earned honors in the 13-14 age group and Lilly Arledge and Hank Luther were named top swimmers in the 15-18 group.

The Marysville Stingrays finished as follows in their events:

-Girls 12 and under 100-yard individual medley, Eva Taracko, 2nd, 1:20;

-Boys 12 and under 100-yard individual medley, Cohen Burns, 2nd, 1:39;

-Girls 14 and under 100-yard individual medley, Molly Gregory, 1st, 1:07, Reese Cordonnier, 2nd, 1:15;

-Girls 18 and under 100-yard individual medley, Lily Arledge, 1st, 1:13, Sophie Taracko, 2nd, 1:14;

-Girls 12 and under 200-yard medley relay, Stingrays, 2nd, 2:36, Sadie Lucas, Mallory Seman, Eva Taracko and Rylee Drope;

-Girls 14 and under 200-yard medley relay, Stingrays, 1st, 2:13, Reese Cordonnier, Molly Greogry, Carly Amrine and Alekah Daniels;

-Boys 14 and under 200-yard medley relay, Stingrays, 1st, 1:57, Jason Moore, Blake Counts, Joey Hazelbaker and Danny Dougherty;

-Girls 18 and under 200-yard medley relay, Stingrays, 1st, 2:13, Mikayla Seman, Lily Arledge, Sophie Taracko and Emma Myers;

-Boys 18 and under 200-yard medley relay, Stingrays, 2nd, 2:03, Jacob Markert, Hank Luther, Gabe Filbert and Casey Rensel;

-Boys 10 and under 25-yard freestyle, Patrick Filbert, 1st, 14.53;

-Girls 12 and under 50-yard freestyle, Mallory Seman, 2nd, 32.00;

-Girls 14 and under 50-yard freestyle, Alekah Daniels, 1st, 27.15;

-Boys 14 and under 50-yard freestyle, Jason Moore, 2ns, 25.28;

-Girls 18 and under 50-yard freestlye, Mikayla Seman, 2nd, 28.87;

-Girls 8 and under 25-yard backstroke, Ellie Amal, 2nd, 27.68;

-Boys 8 and under 25-yard backstroke, Oliver Loyer, 2nd, 24.16;

-Girls 10 and under 25-yard backstroke, Molly Murphy, 20.09, Halle Ruby, 2nd, 22.31;

-Boys 10 and under backstroke, Rylan Brown, 2nd, 24.37;

-Girls 12 and under 50-yard backstroke, Sadie Lucas, 2nd, 41.97;

-Girls 14 and under 50-yard backstroke, Gabi Moore, 2nd, 46.93;

-Boys 14 and under 50-yard backstroke, Jason Moore, 2nd, 31.56;

-Girls 18 and under 50-yard backstroke, Mikayla Seman, 1st, 32.69;

-Girls 12 and under 50-yard breaststroke, Mallory Seman, 2nd, 42,75;

-Girls 14 and under 50-yard breaststroke, Reese Cordonnier, 2nd, 39.88;

-Boys 14 and under 50-yard breaststoke, Joey Hazelbaker, 2nd, 36.53;

-Girls 18 and under 50-yard breast stroke, Lily Arledge, 2nd, 37.43;

-Boys 18 and under 50-yard breaststroke, Hank Luther, 1st, 29.6;

-Girls 8 and under 25-yard butterfly, Emma Hubbard, 2nd, 25.38;

-Boys 10 and under 25-yard butterfly, Patrick Filbert, 1st, 15.53;

-Girls 12 and under 50-yard butterfly, Eva Taracko, 1st, 33.94;

-Girls 14 and under 50-yard butterfly, Molly Gregory, 1st, 29.97;

-Boys 14 and under 50-yard butterfly, Gabe Flibert, 2nd, 27.28;

-Boys 18 and under 50-yard butterfly, Sophie Taracko, 1st, 32.13;

-Boys 10 and under 100-yard freestyle relay, Stingrays, 2nd, 1:05, Brady Cordonnier, Berkley Behrens, Rylan Brown and Patrick Filbert;

-Girls 12 and under 200-yard freestyle relay, Stingrays, 1st, 2:16, Mallory Seman, Sadie Lucas, Rylee Drope and Eva Taracko;

-Girls 14 and under 200-yard freestyle relay, Stingrays, 1st, 1:52, Carly Amrine, Reese Cordonnier, Alekah Daniels and Molly Gregory;

-Boys 14 and under 200-yard freestyle relay, Stingrays, 2nd, 1:53, Jason moore, Joey Hazelbaker, Blake counts and Danny Dougherty;

-Girls 18 and under 200-yard freestyle relay, Stingrays, 1st, 2:00, Lily Arledge, Emma Myers, Sophie Taracko and Mikayla Seman;

-Boys 18 and under 200-yard freestyle relay, Stingrays, 2nd, 1:47, Jacob Markert, Casey Rensel, Gabe Filbert and Hank Luther.

   



...For the full story, select an option below.

Comments

comments

Comments are closed.